Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

TSH above 700

I hv tyroid problem since 4 year..in first three year my TSH was arnd 40-80 but no symptoms were there which should be in case of high TSH..from past one year it was arnd 90 and i noticed symptoms started like weakness in legs.,,hair started white then i started medicine 125 mg in feb 2018 with doctor advice but it was shocking for me when i tested my TSH in last week of june  2018  for next check up with my doctor aftr taking 4 month medicine,,my TSH was 142..

I was surprised to see the result ..becoz in 3 year when i hv no taken any medicine then my TSH was keep on moving arnd 50 to 80


I decided to consult my doctor but unfortunately i could nt make it due to my busy shedule


Yesterday 24.07.2018 i again tested my TSH with this thought tht i hv to go to my Doctor with latest report..i found my TSH is 734.....


Wht further diagnosis i should follow no


3 Responses
Avatar universal
Extremely high TSH results are most frequently indicative of an autoimmune disorder called Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  To confirm if you have Hashi's, you need to get tested for Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies  (TPO ab) and Thyroglobulin antibodies (TG ab).  In addition you need to test for the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T4 and Free T3, which are not the same as Total T4 and Total T3, so be sure to ask for the Frees.     If possible it would also be a good idea to tet for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  When you have additional test results please post them here along with reference ranges shown on the lab report and we will be happy to help interpret and advise further.
Avatar universal
What is your age??
I have TSH. Aboe 550. I have severe fatigue and loss of motivation and interest in almost all the activities that I previously used to do. I also have pain in the joints. I started thyroxine 300 mcg two weeks ago. I am 33 years old.
Avatar universal
Sounds like you are inadequately medicated.  Have you been tested beyond TSH?    You really should make sure they always test you for the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T4 and Free T3, which are not the same as Total T4 and Total T3.    If you have any test results on these, please post them along with reference ranges shown on the lab report.  You are also  likely to be low in Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.   So you need to get those tested and then supplement as needed to optimize.  D should be at least 50 ng/mL, B12 in the upper part of its range, and ferritin should be at least 100.

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypothyroid patient clinically, by  testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 levels as needed to relieve symptoms.  Thyroid med dosage should not be adjusted based on TSH levels.  
3 Comments
Are you referring to my case or sunils?? The sequence of comments is confusing.
Sorry, I meant the last message for you.  
I also should have commented that 300 mcg of T4 is a large starting dose.  Was this prescribed by a doctor, or were you self medicating?  I would have been more cautious and started with no more than half of that amount, since the average daily output of a thyroid gland is 100 mcg of T4 and 10 mcg of T3.  This is the equivalent of 130 mcg of T4.   Even taking med absorption into account,  300 mcg dose is too much.   If it were me I would drop back to 100 for a week and then go up to 150 to avoid any possible reaction to the high dose of 300.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.