Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

TSH after TT for Papillary Cancer

If my TSH is 9 a month after thyroidectomy does this explain why I have been gaining weight and feeling tired? What should my TSH be?


This discussion is related to TSH levels after thyroidectomy.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
It could be, since now without a thyroid you have gone Hypo, which slows the metabolism and causes the fatigue, it is common for this to happen after thyroid removal, Most Tsh ranges are outdated and your MD should do  Free T3 and Free T4 tests to determine the dosage and or type of thyroid medication to prescribe to abate your symptoms. Most Hypothyroid sufferers do well with a supressed Tsh (Under 0.5) and a Free T4 that is about the middle of the reference range, and the Free T3 should be higher than the Free T4 level and about 2/3rds up in its range. Most Md's will wait at least six weeks after removal to see where your levels are. If yours has not, then you should contact the MD and tell him/her that your are having Hypo symptoms. Best Regards FTB4
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks so much! I have so much more to learn. :)
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.