Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

TSH and T4 normal, but T3 too low and TPO Antibodies too high; what's going on?

Hello and thanks. As mentioned, a recent thyroid blood test showed both my TSH and my T4 to be normal, but my T3 too low and my TPO Antibodies too high. Ironic because TSH and T4 are the usual measures of thyroid health.

How to explain this? What's going on? What to do about it? I've been taking Levoxyl for 20 years, without problems.
Thanks again!

2 Responses
Avatar universal
Before discussing further, please give us the actual tesst results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.  Also what is your dosage of Levoxyl?  Also if tested for  Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, please post those as well.  And most important of all, please review the following list of symptoms typical of hypothyroidism and tell us which ones you have.  

Fatigue
Increased sensitivity to cold
Constipation  (need laxative or fiber)
Dry skin  (use skin creme)
Weight gain without change in diet or exercise
Puffy face
Hoarseness
Muscle weakness
Elevated blood cholesterol level
Muscle aches, tenderness and stiffness
Pain, stiffness or swelling in your joints
Heavier than normal or irregular menstrual periods
Thinning hair
Slowed heart rate
Depression
Impaired memory
Enlarged thyroid gland (goiter)
Avatar universal
TSH is at best a screening tool and worthless beyond that.  

Do you know if your tests were FREE T4 or Total T4.  As total T4 is obsolete and of little value.  Free T4 is the test you need.

Also ONLY the Free T3 is the molecule that is used by your cells. Again you must get the Free T3 test (not total T3) to really determine thyroid health.

With high antibodies. If you are not hypo and symptomatic now, you will be at some point as the antibodies continue to attack and degrade your thyroid glands ability to produce hormone.

If you have your blood test please post the tests, your value AND the reference range used.

Also as gimel stated above. Please list any symptoms you may have.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child