Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
15422595 tn?1440452745

Test Results - Opinions Please

Hello,

I have recently switched from T4 only (for 35+ years) to a T4/T3 combo - I've been on the new combo for 6 weeks and have received the test results below. I feel much better, like I'm on the right track - if not 100% perfect (though it's been awhile since I've known what that might feel like).

I would appreciate any feedback on what you see in these results to double confirm I am on the right track:

Dosage: T4 (100 mg) / T3 (16 mg)
TSH: .006  (0.450-4.5)
T4: 7.1  (4.5-12.0)
T3: 115 (71-180)
Free T4: 1.52   (0.82-1.77)
Free T3: 3.3  (2.0-4.4)

Thank you!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Glad to hear that you are feeling some better.  Your current results show that your Free T4 is at about 74% of its range, which is above minimum recommended of middle of the range.  So plenty there.  Your Free T3 is at only 54% of its range, which is not high enough if you still have hypo symptoms.  So you can ask about raising your T3 dosage and see how that affect your symptoms.  

Since hypo patients are so frequently low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, and those can adversely affect metabolism of thyroid hormone as well as cause symptoms that sometimes mimic hypothyroidism,  I suggest tests for those and supplements as needed to optimize.  D should be about 55-60, B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be about 70 minimum.
Helpful - 0
15422595 tn?1440452745
Thank you for your quick response. I'm encouraged by your feedback both with regards to my progress and with my understanding of things. I was thinking a skosh more T3 could continue to improve things. In your opinion, is the T4 too high? Wondering if it would serve to lower that... Thanks, too, for the info on the supplements - My iron is good at 83, Vit D is a bit low at 38.1 and my B12 is oddly high at 1312(?). Appreciate the support and your sharing of knowledge!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
At this point I think I would deal with the least amount of change possible and just look to increase the Free T3 level.  Yes your Vitamin D is lower than optimal at 55-60.  I would not assume iron is okay just from that one test.  Better to test for ferritin, which should be about 70 minimum.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.