Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1484208 tn?1288454979

Throid lesion.

I have a 1cm suspicious lesion inmy thryoid, it had punctate calcifications, irregular borders, and hypervascular within per ultrasound. Results came back that say no malignant tissue.Follicular colloid, do I need another FNA or a second oppinion? My endo says its beneign and to come back in 1 yr to 18 months.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1484208 tn?1288454979
Okay now I have my lab results it says follicular cells with focal metaplastic changes, scattered lymphocytes and colloid material.  I really feel like its papillary carcinoma but FNA shows no malignant cells. can it really be? they don't want t o see me for over 1 year. I am alittle uncomfortable with this. What shoudl I do?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You should probably get a second opinion if you are really uncomfortable.  

From my understanding, the FNA results (specifically the lymphocytes) could indicate that you have some sort of infection or autoimmune process going on.  If it is an infection, then your chances of this being cancer are slim (even slimmer than they are normally).  Did you have a thyroid function test done, as well?  Most people, oddly enough, who have thyroid cancer will have completely "normal" thyroid function.

A second option for you would be to request a follow up ultrasound and FNA in six months rather than a year--if you want to stay with the same doctor.  Even assuming the absolute worst, papillary carcinoma is generally slow growing, so waiting six months would be highly unlikely to change the outcome of your treatment.  However, if you're already uncomfortable with the way this doctor is approaching your treatment, I don't know that you would ever be comfortable with them.  Second opinions are always appropriate.

Hope all works out well for you!
Twisted Helix
Helpful - 0
1484208 tn?1288454979
Thanks for the feedback, if infection process going on , how long for that to resolve?  If the lesion shrinks I am really comfortable that it is a benign process and not too worried but I hate that I feel liek I am waiting for the other shoe to drop. My lab results were all normal. The image near my name is my thyroid ultrasound picture.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.