Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Thyroid Results ! Please HELP!!

I have been struggling with HYPO symptoms for a while. I am always tired, low sex drive, acne, oily skin/hair, impossible to lose weight despite dragging myself to workout and eating low carb, gluten free and occasional joint pain/restless leg syndrome (undiagnosed).  Two family doctors say I'm fine. One said work out more and that I'm just overworked. The other said, I'll refer you to a speciality doctor but I don't think they will feel any differential.

Anyway, I've had several TSH tests. (3.83, 3.03, and 3.78)

My basic panel said this:
                                                                                     Ref Range
T3 UPTAKE                       36     ABOVE NORMAL            22-35
T4 (THYROXINE) TOTAL    4.2   BELOW NORMAL            4.5-12.0
FREE T4 INDEX (T7)          1.5     NORMAL                       1.4-3.8

TSH                                  3.78   NORMAL                        .40-4.5

I would LOVE to hear what is recommended for me as I am getting very disheartened going to family doctors. I am hoping that an Endocrinologist will not be as cold and snide as these doctors have been. They don't listen or seem to care about my symptoms.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
The Total thyroxine and Free T4 Index tests are outdated.  With the advent of Free T4 and Free T3 tests, those other tests are not needed.  Whenever I see those test results I automatically expect that the doctor has been around for a while without updating himself on thyroid testing and diagnosis.  

You are missing a very important test, Free T3.  Scientific studies ahve shown that Free T3 correlated best with hypo symptoms, while Free T4 and TSH did not correlate at all.  Even though your Free T4 test was actually below range, the doctor chose to stick with the "Immaculate TSH Doctrine" and tell you that since your TSH was within the range, you did not have a thyroid problem.   You can read all about that in this paper written by a good thyroid doctor.

http://www.hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.html

Keep in mind that a good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results, and especially not just TSH levels.  

So you should always make sure they test you for Free T3 and Free T4 each time you go for tests.  Since hypo patients are also frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin you should make sure they test those as well.  

Right now, your greatest need is a good thyroid doctor, which by the way does not automatically mean an Endo.  If you will tell us your location, perhaps we can recommend one in your general area.  


Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you so much!

I will look at the website and read up.

Unfortunately, I live in Mid-Missouri on a military installation (Ft Leonard Wood). The closest major city is Springfield, MO (1.5 hr) and then St. Louis (2.5 hr).

I have been reading on Adrenal Fatigue as well as Estrogen Dominance. There is so much to take in!!

Helpful - 0
1756321 tn?1547095325
A TSH above 2.5mU/L isn't normal for most people. Also request thyroid antibodies (the most common cause of hypothyroidism in developed countries) to see if you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

My sister just had Hashimotos' thyroiditis confirmed and all her other labs are still in range. She tested mildly positive for the myxedema skin pinch test about 2 years ago on her upper arm but I retested last month on her arm and belly (all I could access as she was wearing a lot of clothes) and couldn't pinch any skin.  

She has some symptoms such as weight gain, feeling cold and fatigue but she is still in the mild stages of Hashi's. Doctors will not treat here until TSH goes above 4mU/L (the upper reference range) and even then they will be cautious.

The is a demo on youtube if you are interested: Hypothyroidism Type 2: Myxedema Symptoms.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I had no luck finding a doctor I could recommend on any of my lists.  So, I resorted to calling a nearby compounding pharmacy and asking if they could give me any doctors that prescribed T3 type meds like Armour Thyroid and Cytomel.  I do that because any doctor that will prescribe T3 meds, is usually one to consider.  They gave me one name.  I called the office and asked questions.  I heard exactly what I wanted to hear.  So I am sending you by PM a link to info on the doctor.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.