Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Thyroid/pituitary

My TSH is .18 and my T4 is 4.17 and my free t4 is .7.  Could that be a good reason for my weight gain and what can Drs do to regulate it?  Someone told me it was odd for all my test to be low...is it odd?
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Yes, central hypothyroidism is much less frequent that primary hypothyroidism.  Central is a dysfunction in the hypothalamus/pituitary system that results in relatively low TSH, insufficient to adequately stimulate the thyroid gland to produce thyroid hormone.  As a result the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T4 and Free T3 will also be low in their ranges, with resultant hypo symptoms.  

You need a good thyroid doctor that will treat clinically by testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 with thyroid medication as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results, and especially not TSH results.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I gained weight...Is that also normal with this?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Absolutely.  Have a look at this link that lists just 27 of the typical hypothyroid symptoms.  

http://endocrine-system.emedtv.com/hypothyroidism/hypothyroidism-symptoms-and-signs.html
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your help....I have been going crazy for the past 2 years wondering why I was gaining weight, so tired, getting depressed and you helped me understand everything....I go to a specialist in the middle of Aug but I just needed to understand it now cuz I was so confused!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Just wanted to mention that just because the doctor is a specialist does not mean that he is a good thyroid doctor.  A good thyroid doctor will treat clinically, by testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  You can get some good insight from this link written by a good thyroid doctor.

http://www.hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.html

So two questions that are very important for the doctor are if he is willing to treat clinically, as described,  and also if he is willing to prescribe T3 type meds.  If either answer is no, then you will need to look further for a good thyroid doctor.  

Also, since hypo patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, you need to get those tested as well.  D needs to be about 55-60, B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin about 70 minimum.  Low levels of either can cause symptoms that mimic hypothyroidism.  Low D or ferritin can also adversely affect metabolism of thyroid hormone.  

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
That is so weird you mentioned that...my D is at 20 right now and my primary dr. has me on 50,000 IU cap once a week.  I had a test a month and half later and it has dropped!!!!!!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I also want to say it took me 2 years and going to 4 different Drs to finally find one who believed me when I said...SOMETHING IS WRONG...She said I wont give up on you, we will figure this out together!   She was right....It took 4 months and LOTS of test and she did it and now sending me to a specialist that she said will do the same!  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Make sure that they test you for Free T4 and Free T3, along with Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  If the doctor resists, just insist on it and don't take no for an answer.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.