Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Thyroid test result

Hi experts,

T3   1.7    1.3 - 3.1 nmol/L
T4    107.1     66.0 - 181.0 nmol/L
TSH    0.7    0.27 - 4.2 mIU/mL

I'm underweight and have dry skin

Is this hypothyroidism?
1 Responses
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
First off - I'd like to make clear that although some of us have years of experience in dealing with thyroid conditions, none of us on this forum is an "expert" as in, we're not doctors or medical personnel.  We're here because of our experiences of having thyroid conditions.  

Next, I'll need more information from you before I can actually answer your question.  

Are the T3 and T4, Free T3 and Free T4 or are they Total T3 and Total T4?  Tests for Free and Total levels aren't the same and don't provide the same information.   It should specify on your lab report, whether they are Free or Total or specifically, if they're Free.  If it doesn't specify, then they're presumed to be Total and not as useful.

That said, both your T4 and T3 are lower in the ranges than we'd expect with such a low TSH - typically, when thyroid hormone levels are lower, TSH is higher and when thyroid hormone levels are higher, TSH is lower.  

Being underweight doesn't, typically, indicate a hypothyroid issue and dry skin can be caused by a number of things, including, but not limited to dehydration, low levels of certain vitamins, etc.  

Are you currently taking any type of replacement thyroid hormone medication(s)?  If so, what medication and dosage?

Do you have any other symptoms of hypothyroidism, such as fatigue, constipation, hair loss, dry brittle nails, muscle aches/pains, etc?  You can check the following link for a list of symptoms commonly related to hypothyroidism:  https://hypothyroidmom.com/300-hypothyroidism-symptoms-yes-really/    Keep in mind that not everyone will have "all" of the symptoms.

If you can answer my first question about the T3 and T4, I can give you a better answer.  

7 Comments
In report didn't mention it's total Or free.
THYROID Function Test
By ECLIA Rochester cobas e411
Serum T3
Serum T4
Serum TSH

2 years ago my TSH was little bit low I take CARBIMAZOLE tablet IP ThyroCab 10 mg, daily 1. After some months TSH became normal doctor said no need to take medicine.
I have Hair fall
I think it's Total..

2 years ago I also tested
Thyroglbulin antibody anti TG
Thyroid peroxidase antibodies anti TPO
Results was normal
When your TSH was low and you took the carbimazole, were your Free T4 and Free T3 tested at that time or were you prescribed the carbimazole, strictly on the basis of TSH?  

Were any antibody tests ordered to determine whether or not you have an autoimmune thyroid condition, such as Graves Disease or Hashimoto's?  

Graves Disease is always associated with hyperthyroidism (over production of thyroid hormones, resulting in low TSH and high thyroid hormones).  

Hashimoto's is, typically, associated with hypothyroidism (under production of thyroid hormones, resulting in high TSH and low thyroid hormones) but often presents periods of hyperthyroidism in beginning stages.  Hashimoto's can switch between hyper, hypo and normal for a long time before finally settling on permanent hypo.  

Both your T3 and T4 are lower than we'd, typically see, indicating hypo, but your TSH is also lower than we'd typically see with someone who is hypo.  This indicates that you could have a condition known as Central (or Secondary) hypothyroidism in which the thyroid may actually work fine, but there's a problem with, either your pituitary gland or your hypothalamus, so you aren't producing enough TSH to adequately stimulate the thyroid.

If you've had antibody tests, please let me know which ones and when, along with results/reference ranges.
Thyroglbulin antibody anti TG
Thyroid peroxidase antibodies anti TPO

Results normal
Is that all the antibody tests said - "normal" or were there actual numbers with a reference range?

Have you had a thyroid ultrasound to determine whether you have nodule(s) on your thyroid?  

Hashimoto's can be diagnosed without antibodies, based on thyroid characteristics as seen on ultrasound.  That said, I'm leaning toward Central hypothyroidism.

Has your doctor weighed in on the results yet?
This is 2 years ago test results

T3 (total)   98.21   euthyroid 70 -204 ng/dl, hyperthyroid above 204, hypo below 70

T4 total 9.40  euthyroid 4.2 -11. 8 ug/dl, hypo below 4.2, hyper above 11.8

TSH ultrasensitive   0.331     euthyroid0.45 -4. 5 ul/ml,
4.5 -15 you/ml suggested clinical corelation,
Above 15.0 ulU/ml hypo


Thyroglbulin antibody anti TG  <15.0   upto 60.0  unit- IU/ml

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies anti TPO   <28.0  upto 60.0







Wow, 2 yrs ago, your T3 wasn't any better than it is now, but your T4 was at 68% of its range, so your thyroid production has decreased since that time.  

I'm shocked to see that one is not considered (by your lab) as hypo until TSH gets to over 15.  Most patients have a lot of symptoms long before that, but of course, high TSH hasn't been your problem...

Were these the levels you had when you were determined to be hyper and started on Carbimazole or do you have another TSH?  You weren't hyper at that time, even though your TSH was a bit below the reference range.  Your thyroid was still producing but not over-producing.  

Do you remember what symptoms you had then?  

Many doctors miss Central hypothyroidism because all they're looking at is TSH and since yours was low, your doctor assumed you were hyper.  They didn't take into consideration that your T4 and T3 were not over any of the ranges...
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.