Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
9850462 tn?1406251527

Thyroid

My Glom Filt Rate is 88ml/min/1.73 m2. How high is too high and should I be concerned when my doc tells me it's Ok? I have a thyroid that's too high and then it's too low. What can I do to get this under control and regulated. I'm on thyroid meds.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
"According to the National Kidney Foundation, normal results range from 90 - 120 mL/min/1.73 m2".  Different labs use different reference ranges, so you have to go by the specific range used by your lab.  If your result falls within that range, your level is normal.

What are your exact thyroid hormone levels?  Please include reference ranges from your lab reports, since, as noted above ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report.

What thyroid medication are you on, what dosage and for how long have you been on it?
Helpful - 0
9850462 tn?1406251527
TSH is 1.960 ulU/ml range is 0.82-1.77 I'm taking Levothroxine 125 MCG once a daily. I have been on this dosage since April 2014. I know when I go see on the 30th, he will put me back on 137MCG because it's too high again. This has been going on for 3 yrs. up 3 months, then too low the following3 months. I am tired all the time and I'm tired of this not being stable or regular. What else can I do?
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Is TSH the only thyroid test being done?  If so, that's why you're having such a hard time regulating your medication dosage!  Please look at the reference range for your TSH; I believe you have posted a range for Free T4, not TSH, since the range for TSH is usually something like 0.3-3.0 or 0.4-4.5, etc, while ranges for Free T4 are usually 0.8-1.8 or 0.82-1.77, depending on the lab doing the test.

Besides TSH, your doctor should be testing Free T3 and Free T4, which are actual thyroid hormones and give a much better picture of actual thyroid status than TSH does.  TSH is a pituitary hormone, not a thyroid hormone and it neither causes, nor alleviates symptoms; it's merely an indicator of actual thyroid status.  Only testing the actual hormone levels will tell you what's really going on.

Do you know if you have Hashimoto's?
Helpful - 0
9850462 tn?1406251527
My TSH level is 1.960ulU/ml range, 0.450-4.500       Free T3 results 2.0 pg/ml flag L range, 2.04-4.40, T4-Free 1.31 ng/dl range 0.82-1.77 Creatinine, Serum 0.77 mg/dl  range, 0.57-1.00 Potassium 5.6 mmol/L  H range 3.5-5.2, Calcium 10.3 mg/dl  H  range, 8.7-10.2. Today when I went, he said that my thyroid was 1% over the normal range. In 2 months I go back and he's ordered these tests: CBC w/ Diff w/Pit, TSH, Vitamin D, PTH. Help me understand what all this is Please. These are the blood work-up on the last time I had it done and the results. Hope you can see what's going on. Thank You, Barb.
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
I have to wonder why your doctor is waiting 2 months to test PTH and vitamin D, since your calcium level is high "now"...  The high calcium level indicates a parathyroid issue, which is not necessarily related to thyroid.  The only relationship between thyroid and parathyroid is the position in the body.  Most of us have 4 parathyroids that reside directly behind the 4 corners of the thyroid gland, but their function is totally different.

As far as your actual thyroid levels, rule of thumb is for FT4 to be about mid range and I don't have a calculator on me right now, but your levels seem pretty close to that.  Rule of thumb for FT3 is upper half to upper third of its range... here's the kicker - your level is rock bottom at 2.0 with a range of 2.04-4.40...

Considering that you're on 125 mcg levo, I'd have to say that you might have a conversion issue - meaning you aren't converting the storage hormone, Free T4 to the usable Free T3.  This indicates that you could benefit from an additional dosage of T3 medication in the form of cytomel or desiccated, such as Armour, NatureThroid, etc.

Since your doctor hasn't picked up on all this, I might suggest that find another doctor, for, at least another opinion...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.