Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1093823 tn?1257341779

To treat or not to treat?

I keep getting different responses from physicians and my own research to the question, to treat or not to treat...I've experienced a sudden onset of fatigue with symptoms of anxiety and depression and my TPO antibodies resulted at 54, but my FT4 and TSH are "within normal limits", depending on which limits are considered 'normal'...that is also been debatable. If I'm symptomatic with TPO antibodies and other lab work has been normal, should this been treated with HRT? Thank you in advance for your opinion and participation...
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
The majority of the "debate" comes on TSH and there really should be no debate on that.  The AACE determined several years ago that the "normal" range for that should be 0.3-3.0 -- the problem is that labs/ doctors refuse to "get with the program" and make the necessary changes............As for the FT4 - that does depend on the lab since different labs use different ranges and/or units of measurement depending on the method of analyzing the sample.  There are also some labs that use different range for the TPOab also.  

All that said, if you could post the actual lab results of your TSH and FT4, along with the lab's reference ranges, that would help members more fully understand your situation. You should also try to get an FT3 since that is the actual hormone the body uses.  TSH is a pituitary hormone and can vary greatly even a different times of the day, and is not a good indicator of actual thyroid function.  You should go by your symptoms, first; then FT3/FT4..........

With the elevated TPOab,  it would appear that there IS something going on; however, without actual lab results to help determine if you could be hypo or hyper, it's very hard to say WHAT is going on.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What were your TSH and T4? You said wether they were "within normal" range was debatable.
There are some good articles online about "subclinical" hypothyroidism and treatment options if any... There is a lot of controversy on the subject but if you are having symptoms AND have elevated antibodies AND your TSH T4 is "debatably" within limits then i would definitely consider treatment myself, it seems it is probably inevetable at some point and i don't think you should have to wait until your labs fully indicate it.
Helpful - 0
519736 tn?1253986826
do you know what your test result numbers are? having anitbodies says something IS going on.....if you can,post your latest labs. the fatigue and anxiety can be symptoms of an out of whack thyroid....most of us here have been told many times that our lab/blood work looks "fine" but still feel sick from unbalanced hormones.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.