Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
963249 tn?1247190497

Treat or not to treat?

My husband is a fit 43 year old who has a very well controlled Type 1 diabetes. In the past years his TSH has been creeping up to 4. Sometimes it drops to 3 or 3.5, the highest was 3.9, currently 3.4. I have Hashis and somewhat knowledgable in this area having gone through much - so I paid attention when I saw his TSH test score. His symptoms are mild: lower libido, cold extremedies, more allergies than usual, low resting body temperature, some dry skin. He asked his endo if he should be on meds (I think he should, but I am no doctor). The dr ran some tests. TPO was normal, T4, T3 relatively normal. TSH 3.4. Endo said - no medicine. He was somewhat arguing with my husband who went prepared with materials to show that a TSH above 3 should be treated. What do you recommend? Should I find a dr. who treats elevated TSH? Should we wait until it gets worse. Since he has Type 1 diabetes - I think it would make good prevention to treat the thyroid at the beginning (heart disease etc?). Obviously it is not autoimmune in nature - absense of TPO antibodies. But a healthy thyroid should be arund 1.5 should not it? Please advise. I am not happy about the drs. visit outcome. Many thanks for your suggestions.
12 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
No worries......

All the best :)
Helpful - 0
963249 tn?1247190497
Why do you think he should be on Lipitor? His cholesterol is 170. This is debatable. My dr. told me the opposite. I am sorry to hear about your father.

Also, we do not believe that soy is a health food and it CAN mess up thyroid big time. Soy is not such a health claim what they believe.

Isolated whey protein powders have no cholesterol.

Lipitor could be an option for short time. Ultimately it depletes your CoQ10 - which you need for a strong heart.

Anyhow, at this point we will wait and see what happens.

I get a lot of good, integrative medical ideas from progressive medical websites like www.drlam.com and www.drmercola.com. Also, www,garynull.com. If you wish, look into them. Conventional medicine often fail to treat patients and integrative approach is much more successful.

I look at insulin as a hormone (which is) and not as a med. And T hormone is - a hormone - not a med. Compounds that our bodies do not make so we supplement. Not some chemicals that alter body chemistry and causes side effects like death - many medicines do.

Thanks again though. I do appreciate your recommendations and trying to help us.

Regards,
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Cold extremities, lower libido, dry skin, and LOW basal body temperature are also symptoms from Diabetes....so this could be decieving.

It could be the TSH causing it but it could also be the diabetes.
Yes I apologise...I did mean Liptor was to lower the cholestorol but without it, there are still risks associated with heart attack, stroke, vascular disease.

None of us want to be on meds if we can help it but as you know....Insulin is keeping your Hubby alive and well.
Sometimes we just have to swallow our pride and take prescription meds if it means that it will do us more good than not taking them.
yes there are side effects to any medication but there are also side effects when cholestorol isnt treated too ...and not very nice ones either.
I have watched my father have mini stroke after mini stroke and its not pleasant to see the damage done by them.
I too have also experienced a heart attack in 1994 ( I had warning signs 9 days prior that I ignored ) and I have no problems with blockages, high cholestorol etc.
Mine was triggered by stress and kept me in hospital for 10 days.
Thats why he should be on Lipitor.

There has been some criticism that the dehydration process results in these whey protein powders containing oxidized cholesterol, which is inflammatory and increases heart disease risk. Some experts are promoting powdered soy protein because of this.
One of the problems with diabetics is diabetic kidney disease, which is often diagnosed by observing the symptom of high protein levels in urine. This protein is almost always in the form of albumin, which is a protein derived from animal-based proteins such as cow's milk or whey protein.
Soy protein is useful for many other health conditions, not just diabetes. It has also been shown to prevent and help fight cancer as well as to stabilize blood sugar levels -- especially in diabetics and people who eat refined carbohydrates.

You can get soy protein from soy milk, isolated soy protein powders, tofu, soy cheese, and other products made from soy. Be careful, however, when purchasing isolated soy protein supplements, because you certainly don't want soy protein made with sweeteners.

Maybe a soy protein drink would be more beneficial.
Just a suggestion.


North....any comments or suggestions are widely appreciated.
Dont be sorry for posting :)






Helpful - 0
963249 tn?1247190497
Actually we do not eat fish or meat. Therefore, low dose of iodine could be lacking in our bodies. The iodine I use is waterbased with very low dose of it. Adding to his protein shake. (whey protein).

I think you meant to say is that Lipitor is for cholesterol not blood pressure. We do not like statin drugs. Look into the side effects from it.

I did mention that my husband is slightly symptomadic. Cold extrimidies, lower libido, dry skin, and LOW basal body temperature. All these are classing Hypothyroid symptoms.

Thanks for all your recommendation.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I smilerdeb has given you some excellent advice.  Your hubby has done an outstanding job in keeping his blood sugars down.  My hat is off to him on that it's not an easy job to do.  I'm sorry I intruded.  I wish you all well and best of luck
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No you may be right as anything that is 'unbalanced' in the body is going to upset the diabetes.
Foods unbalance the diabetes levels, stress, illness too.
We all know that a biabetic only has to get a runny nose or a sore throat and WHAM the levels go sky high.
The secret to getting them down is finding the cause of the rise in levels.
Sally is right that everything is interlinked with diabetes.
Even being upset can set off levels.
Diabetes is a daily task that cannot be overlooked by any means.

The FT4 level your hubby has is not high.
The TSH could come down a fraction but if hubby is not symptomatic then best left alone.
The FT4 should be mid to high (1/2 to 3/4)of the range...the FT3 should be towards the upper part of the range (3/4).
The FT3 should always be higher than the FT4 as you would already know.

As for giving him iodine.....I wouldnt recommend this with someone with diabetes and raised TSH.
The raised TSH could be from thyroiditis (inflammation) as he has no antibodies.
The easiest and most safest way to give hubby Iodine is naturally in foods...fish, tuna etc. I wouldnt mess with Iodine unless you really know what you are doing as this could affect the BSL.

Why refuse Lipitor?
Lipitor is used to treat high blood pressure and is completely safe for diabetics.
In actual fact, it does more good than harm as with continual high blood pressure, hubby is at risk of a stroke or heart attack or vascualr disease.
Lipitor doesnt have to be taken for life...only until the blood pressure comes down and it doesnt interfere with the blood sugar levels.

As I said...if you really want to help him with the TSH then give iodine naturally with iodine rich foods...not iodine on its own as if incorrect dosing is done , it could aggravate the situation.
I dont recommend any diabetic taking Iodine solution.
But thats just my personal opinion.





Helpful - 0
963249 tn?1247190497
Thanks for all your recommendations. I really appreciate it. Hubby too!
It is hard to tell how much insulin he takes - but his A1C is around 6, he checks 6 times a day and every two hours after eating - he takes short term Novolog AND Lantus at night. Like I said - diabetes is well controlled, we also exercise a lot. Cholesterol: 171, LDL: 108 (apparently this one "high" for a diabetic, so dr. recommended Lipitor - no thanks.) HDL: 53. Free T4: 1.39 range: 0.61 to 1.76. So - high range right? Free T3 being checked now. TSH in March: 3.9 but in July: 3.0. Interesting right? Since he has no Hashis or TPO antibodies since March I gave him iodine (very low dose). I wonder if that helped to bring down a whole unit his TSH.

Supersally,
I wanted a low dose for him too to see if the cold extremities and body temperature would improve. But the dr. so far does not budge. THANKS again!!!!
Helpful - 0
231441 tn?1333892766
Arguement would be for low dose replacement, seeing he appears to be symptomatic.  And then see if it helps.

I think well controlled thyroid is also important for diabetes control.  Everything is interlinked. Yes. Please look at FT3 and FT4, as well.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I don't mean to interfere but I believe and correct me if I'm wrong that if the T4 is low your blood sugar will rise in type 1 diabetes.  The only reason I say this is that my son has Type 1 and we were having a hard time controlling his sugar levels and they ran the test for thyroid and it came back positive and he was placed on synthroid.  The drs at that time  said that could be why the high blood sugar readings.  This happened 7 1/2 yrs ago and I could totally be wrong so I apologize if I am.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Not everybody is the same when it comes to TSH levels.
I see many postings here with people feeling 'ok' but their TSH raised and others posting..."get that TSH down ! ".
I firmly believe that a persons Free T3 and Free T4 is a good marker for the thyroid levels if the person is feeling good, regardless of whether their TSH is a little high.
I was always told that my TSH should be between 1.0 -2.0 yet I have ended up with bad Tachycardia when my level went under 2.3 and the same happens once it hits 3.0.
My 'comfort' level is 2.3 or thereabouts.....
If I went to 1.0 with the TSH, I would be severely tachcardic and end up in hospital.
So as I said ...each person is different at to what level they function on best.

As for Diabetes 1, you already know that there is aches and pain with diabetes plus hot night sweats if levels are 'raised' at any time.
There is also coldness if the levels drop too low.
If your Hubby is doing well with the Diabetes, feels good then personally I would leave it at that if the Free T3 and Free T4 is good.

A T4 med can raise your hubbys BSL and that is the last thing you want if he is stable as we all know diabetes is 'manageable' and sometimes any sort of stress or illness can make those levels soar.

if his cholesterol is at a good level...then leave well alone.If he has no keytones then leave it be for the present would be my advice.
If the TSH is affecting his diabetes then keytones would present , along with high blood levels, also there would be increased levels of the hormones adrenaline and cortisol.

Try and get the levels and post here ...for both the thyroid and the diabetes and I will look at them as I am pretty knowledgeable in the diabetes and thyroid 'field'.

Also how much Insulin is your hubby on per day and what was his last 3 monthly test results?

Helpful - 0
963249 tn?1247190497
I will check the numbers at home and post it here this evening. Thank you.
Helpful - 0
499534 tn?1328704178
What is most important is the free t4 and free t3 results. What were his exact numbers with the lab ranges? Being in the "normal" range doesn't always mean normal. TSH shows pituitary function.
Interesting to know if his free levels are low normal which can surely cause symptoms, and then you have the tsh over 3 for backup.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.