Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Tsh values is this normal?

Hello I have recently been having my levels checked my a doctor due to some signs and symptoms. I had a TSH done in the middle of December and the tsh was 1.56 I had another test done yesterday and it came back 2.59 is it normal for the level to jump like this ? TPO antibodies were at 28, free thyroxine was .86, free triiodothyronine was 3.1, anti thyroglobulin was at 15, and vitamin d level at 9. Please help me to make sense of this thank you
3 Responses
Avatar universal
For us to give you the best response, we need to know what are the signs and symptoms you mention.  Those are even more important than test results.  Also, please list the reference ranges for those test results.  Test results and their calculated reference ranges can vary from lab to lab, so results have to be compared to ranges from same lab.  
Avatar universal
The TSH. Range for this lab is .35-3.7 and my level was a 2.59 , the tange for free thyroxine is .76-1.46 my lab value was .86 , range for free triiodothyronine is 2.2-4 and mine was 3.1, TPO antibodies it says range is <60 and mine was <28, anti thyroin globulin antibody range is <60 and mine was <15 , vitamin d range is 30-100 mine was 9 my signs and symptoms are weight gain and trouble losing weight in 5 years since I've graduated high school I have gained 66 lbs and have a hard time losing with multiple workouts , eating better and tracking food, cold extremities, always very tired I take naps all the time then sleep at night and still tired , and depressed mood and "fog brain" at times.
1 Comments
I have also lost the medial aspect of my eyebrow so from the nose out on the left side ..
Avatar universal
Symptoms are the most important indicator of hypothyroidism.  Your symptoms are very indicative of hypothyroidism.  Your TSH, TPO ab, and TG ab results do not indicate primary hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's Thyroiditis).  Your Free T4 is only at 14% of its range, while your Free T3 is at 50% of its range.  Taken together that indicates you are low in Free T4, and your body is trying to maintain thyroid function as best possible by converting more T4 to T3.  Note the following info from an excellent thyroid doctor, "The free T3 is not as helpful in untreated persons as the free T4 because in the light of a rather low FT4 the body will convert more T4 to T3 to maintain thyroid effect as well as is possible. So the person with a rather low FT4 and high-in-range FT3 may still be hypothyroid. However, if the FT4 is below 1.3 and the FT3 is also rather low, say below 3.4 (range 2 to 4.4 at LabCorp) then its likely that hypothyroidism is the cause of a person's symptoms."  The ranges are somewhat different but the message is clear.  

So your symptoms, and your test results indicate the likelihood of central hypothyroidism.  With central hypothyroidism, there is a dysfunction in the hypothalamus/pituitary system that results in TSH levels that are too low to adequately stimulate the thyroid gland to produce hormone.  So your next step is to find a doctor that will accept that your symptoms and test results are indicative of hypothyroidism, and agree to treat you.   A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypothyroid patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T4 and free T3 as needed to relieve hypo symptoms, without being influenced by resultant TSH levels.   You can read about this in the following link.  I recommend reading at least the first two pages, and more if you want to get into the discussion and scientific evidence supporting everything in the paper.  You can also use this paper with your doctor to try and get the necessary tests and clinical treatment.  If your current doctor resists, then you will need to find a good thyroid doctor that will do so.

http://www.thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/TUK_PDFs/diagnosis_and_treatment_of_hypothyroidism_issue_1.pdf

Since hypothyroid patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, those need to be tested and supplemented as needed to optimize.  D should be at least 50 (your level of 9 is terribly low), B12 should be in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be at leasts 70.

Please let us know how you progress with the doctor.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child