Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

What do my biopsy results mean?

Hello, I have a thyroid nodule that is 1.4 cm  on my left lobe. I have an extremely hard time breathing, and my throat is constantly sore. When I take my medication, I can fell it stay stuck in my throat until it dissolves. My ultrasound said I had a  hypodense solid nodule. My biopsy reads as follows:

Diagnosis:         (02)FNA, THYROID, L INFERIOR POLE FOLLICULAR CELLS, HURTHLE CELLS, COLLOID AND BLOOD PRESENT, FAVOR A BENIGN FOLLICULAR NODULE. BETHESDA CATEGORY II.THIS INTERPRETATION INCLUDES EVALUATION OF A CELL BLOCK. OVERALL, THESE CYTOLOGIC FINDINGS FAVOR A BENIGN PROCESS. NEVERTHELESS, WE RECOMMEND CORRELATION WITH CLINICAL,RADIOLOGIC, SEROLOGIC (IF APPLICABLE) AND OTHER PATHOLOGIC FINDINGS FROM THIS PATIENT WITH FOLLOWUP IF ONE OF THESE FINDINGS IS DISCORDANT(I.E. DOES NOT FAVOR A BENIGN LESION).

I have been losing weight like crazy, I have lost 40 lbs in 6 1/2 months while my appetite has increased. And I almost forgot my blood results are as follows:

T3 Uptake
24-NORMAL
Ref Range: 24-39 %
Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S

T4,Free(Direct)
1.27-NORMAL
Ref Range: 0.82-1.77 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3)

Triiodothyronine (T3)
137-NORMAL
Ref ange: 0.82-1.77 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3)

TSH
0.550-NORMAL
Ref Range: 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL


Thyroid Antibodies
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab
451-HIGH
Ref Range: 0-34 IU/mL


Thyroglobulin Antibody
70.2-HIGH
Ref Range: 0.0-0.9 IU/

Thank you!
2 Responses
1756321 tn?1547095325
Have you tested TSI antibodies?
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Please verify the reference range for the T3; it probably shouldn't be the same as the range for the Free T4... Also please verify if that's Free T3 or Total T3.  If the report doesn't specify, it's Total, which isn't as useful as Free T3.

Bethesda category II includes benign follicular nodule (adenomatoid nodule, colloid nodule), lymphocytic (Hashimoto's) thyroiditis and granulomatous (subacute) thyroiditis.  Hashimoto's (Lymphocytic Thyroiditis) is also indicated by your antibody tests.  

Neither your Free T4 nor the T3 (pending reference range) indicates hyperthyroidism/Graves Disease which would be a basis for having TSI tested, though it's possible to have both, Hashimoto's and Graves.

There are other things that could cause the weight loss you mentioned, such as diabetes or other conditions, medications, etc.

What medication(s) are you taking and what, if any, other conditions do you have?  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.