Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

have no thyroid and tired of hypo symptoms

i have my test which i requested a cbc along with my free t3 and free t4 levels also..i am wanting someone to tell me why im still having hypo symptoms..
  NA    139
  K       4.3
  CL    101
  CO2   27
  ANION GAP  11
  OSMO,CALC  278
  BUN   12
  CREAT SERUM  0.8
  eGFR   >60
  BUN/CREAT RATIO   15.0
  GLU     104
  CA    9.1
  TOTAL BILI     1.1    (LISTED AS ABNORMALLY HIGH ON REPORT)
  AST/SGOT   21
  ALK PHOS    175 (LISTED AS ABNORMALLY HIGH ON REPORT)
  ALT/ SGPT   40
  TP    7.3
  ALB   3.5
  A/G RATIO    0.9(LISTED AS ABNORMALLY LOW ON REPORT)
  FREE T4    1.73 (LISTED AS ABNORMALLY HIGH ON REPORT)
  TSH     0.010(LISTED AS ABNORMALLY LOW ON REPORT)

I HAD A TOTAL THYROIDECTOMY IN MAY 2010 DUE TO PAPILLARY CANCER SO IT WAS DEEMED MY ENTIRE THYROID BE REMOVED AND UNDERWENT ANY REMAINING TISSUE LEFT BEHIND FROM SURGURY WITH RADIOACTIVE IODINE TO KILL ANY THYROID TISSUE REMNANTS.I AM STILL HAVING HYPOTHYROID SYMPTOMS BUT NOT SURE IF IT HAS TO DO WITH MY LUNG ISSUE?I HAVE ASBESTOS EXPOSURE DUE TO FAMILY MEMBERS BRING PRODUCT HOME ON THEIR STREET CLOTHES DUE TO LACK OF COMPANY PROVIDING PROTECTION FROM THE PRODUCT AT WORK TO KEEP FROM BRING IT OUT FROM THE WORKPLACE.I,ALSO,HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH FAMILIAL POLYPOSIS COLITIS IN 1996 WHICH REQUIRED THE REMOVAL OF THE ENTIRE LARGE INTESTINE ALONG WITH ALL OD THE RECTUM FOR THE EXCEPTION OF THE MUSCLE PART TO RETAIN CONTROL AND THE DRS BROUGHT DOWN THE SMALL INTESTINE TO MAKE A RESERVOUR AS A REPLACEMENT FOR THE MISSING RECTUM..JUST WITH THE GENECTIC TRAIT I CARRY GAVE ME 60% INCREASE OF THYROID CANCER ALONE..I AM ON 150 MGS OF LEVOTHYROXINE BUT STILL AM HAVING HYPO SYMPTOMS AND CANT SEEM TO BE ABLE TO LOSE THE WEIGHT I GAINED DUE TO A  CANCEROUS THYROID..ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED...OHHH!SORRY FOR THE CAPS BEING IN THE CAPITALIZED STATE...:).....

5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Free T3 result????

If you look at the 26 typical hypo symptoms listed in this link, which ones do you have?

http://endocrine-system.emedtv.com/hypothyroidism/hypothyroidism-symptoms-and-signs.html

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
OOPPS!i forgot to add the t3 levels!t3   under normal it indicates im at 138 ng/dL and my FREE T3 is 3.5..im have brain fog,dry skin,little energy,seems like my bones and muscles ache all the time.im on a cpap machine but still wake up during the night!get headaches at times during the day...and it seems my hormones are all outta whack cause anything will set me off and its like a living hell cause its like its beyond my control and this is me at all!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Need to know the reference range for that Free T3 test, in order to know where in the range the result falls.    Free T3 results in the low end of the range are frequently associated with being hypo.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
well,unless my symptoms have to do with asbestos exposure as my brother was exposed as well as my dad when they worked at the plant where they made the asbestos insulation after the company shut down the plant out in texas cause of the issue of asbestos exposure and so the company just moved the product to port allegany,pa where my dad worked and got my brother a job there til the plant laid him off there..i have pleural scarring and wonder if some of these symptoms may be contributing to me feeling like crap due to an issue of lowered oxygen levels.the dr wantd to send me home with oxygen but i cant be tied down in the house hooked up to a hose and have difficulty living a life..dont know...but the pleral scarring is all the way around both of my lungs in the pleural sack.maybe its just going to be this way?dunno thank you for your reply back as i greatly appreciate it,sir!:)....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I would not overlook the possibility of being hypo due to low Free T3 levels.  Patients taking large doses of T4 meds frequently find that their body does not convert the T4 to T3 adequately, resulting in levels of Free T3 that are too low in the range, which is often associated with being hypo.  That is why I asked about the reference range shown on the lab report for the free T3 result.  If the range is 3.5 - 7.7 p mol/L, then the result is at the low end of the range.  If the range is 2.3 - 4.2 ng/dl, then it is not as clear cut, and other testing might be in order.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.