Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
4383850 tn?1353852471

help with bloods

i Could someone help with these bloods..
TSH 2.7 (0.2-4.0), Free T3 5.5 (3.5-6.5)
The lab report on the tsh was TSH should be in the lower half of the quoted ranges (ie 0.2-2 mu/L) in patients on replacements.

calcium 2.42 (2.20-2.60)
albumin 46g/l (35-50)
corrected 2.28 (2.20-2.60)
phosphate 1.34 (0.8-1.5)
c reactive protein <4 mg/l <10
rheumatoid <10 iu/ml <20
total bilirubin 8 umol/l <21
alkaline phospatatase 70 iu/l (30- 130)
alanine transaminase 17 iu/l 90 mL/min1.73*2

Full Bloods Count..
Haemoglobin * 153 g/l (115-150) Slightly high
White Blood Count 7.00 10^9/L (3.5 9.0)
platelets 317 10^9/L (140- 400)
haematocrit (pvc) * 0.468 ( 0.36- 0.46) Slightly high
Red Blood count 4.82 10^12L (3.80-5.0)
mean cell volume 97.0fl (80.0 - 99.0)
mean cell haemoglobin 31.6 pg (27.5-32.5)
mean cell haemoblobin conc 326gl (310- 350)
neutrophils 4.05 10^9/L (1.70- 8.0)
lymphocytes 2.38 10^9/L (1.00-4.00)
monocytes 0.44 10^9/L (0.20-0.80)
eosinophils 0.13 10^9/L (0.04- 0.40)
basophils 0.04 10^9/L (0.02-0.10)

Any feed back will be much appreciated... what does it mean with the slightly high in full bloods count mean... im at doctors tommorow.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1756321 tn?1547095325
MCV is in red flag range (under 78 or over 95).  Significant macrocytosis is usually defined as an MCV greater than 99. Causes of macrocytosis include alcohol abuse/chronic alcohol use, vitamin B12 or folate deficiency, DNA synthesis-inhibiting drugs, hypothyroidism, reticulocytosis, liver disease, myeloproliferative disease.

Dr Kaslow's website lists increase in haemoglobin and haematocrit can be seen with dehydration, emphysema, severe asthma, other forms of long-standing respiratory distress, macrocytosis, adrenal cortex overactivity, polycythemia vera, high altitude adaptation, splenic hypofunction, testosterone supplementation.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please ask for Free T4 in the future so we can see the big picture. The TSH and Free T3 look fine but cant see the big picture without the FreeT4. Most feel well with their Free T3 Upper Mid Range and their Free T4 in mid Range.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.