Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

hypo after total thyroidectomy, can I take Centrum Silver?

i had total thyroidectomy (july 10)3 months ago. a month after surgery i was given 50 mcg levothyroxine.  last week  bloodtest showed TSH 47 / FT4 0.481 / FT3 0.942.  levo dose trippled by endo, now 150 mcg (100 mcg in a.m. and 50 mcg in the afternoon). i've been on this dose one week already. haven't felt any improvements yet. i knowi it's too early to feel the effects.

Question: is it safe to take centrum silver in between my levo? will it help my other symptoms, weakness, mouth sores, etc.

thanks in advance for your input.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
There's no reason not to take it as long as you take it 3-4 hours away from your levo doses.

However, the quality of most multi-vitamins is often poor.  Multis tend you use the cheapest form of the vitamins and minerals.  It's better to identify deficiencies and use individual supplements.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks a lot goolarra! Appreciate it!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.