Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

is a hypothyroid the reason I feel bad?

I have been treated for hypothyroidism for 10yrs. Over the last couple of yrs I have gone to dr with extreme fatigue, depression, anxiety, weight gain, vertigo, brain fog, extreme cold, etc. He always just checks my thyroid and says its fine.  TSH 0.11 (0.47-4.68)  free T4 1.8 (0.8-2.2)  free T3 3.8 (2.8-5.3). Ive read so much on this but my blood work confuses me. Im just tired of feeling so bad. Any info or advise would be so helpful!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
What thyroid med are you taking and what dosage?   How long since you were first diagnosed as hypothyroid?   Also, have you been tested for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin?  If so, please post results and their reference ranges shown on the lab report.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have been on levothyroxine 50mcg. He bumped me up to 100mcg about 3 months ago. Vitamin D 28.2 (30-100)
Ferritin 38.4 (6.24-464)
B-12 412 (239-931)
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin are all much too low in the range.  You basically need to supplement adequately to double the level for each

Your Free T4 level is fine, but your body is not adequately converting the T3 med to T4.  Your Free T3 level needs to be increased as necessary to relieve symptoms.  

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  You can get some good insight into clinical treatment from this letter written by a good thyroid doctor for patients that he sometimes consults with after initial tests and evaluation.  The letter is then sent to the participating doctor of the patient to help guide treatment.  In the letter, please note the statement, "the ultimate
criterion for dose adjustment must always be the clinical response of the patient."

http://hormonerestoration.com/files/ThyroidPMD.pdf

Since Vitamin D and ferritin have such an effect on how the body converts and uses thyroid, it might be best to start supplementing D, B12 and ferritin for a while, even before trying to get your doctor to prescribe a source of T3 for your meds.  Scientific studies have shown that Free T3 correlated best with hypo symptoms, while Free T4 and TSH did not correlate at all.  Ultimately you will need to increase your Free T3 level as necessary to relieve symptoms.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.