Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can someone shed some light on where I should go or what I should do

I have had a high wbc for about 5 years on every blood test I have had.....no follow ups. I constantly am sick and the times I have been to the ER they think I am septic because of high wbc but they never find anything and send me home when I felt better.   Dizzy spells flu like symptoms passing out a few times and always very very tired.    I have had a l5 s1 fusion and have chronic nuropathy but that was 2 years ago.   Last blood test ... rheumatoid factor was 22 but I don't have RA . Vitamin D was 15.2, erythr sed rate 0 , neutrophil abs CT was 10 ,lymphocyte abs CT was 4.5.  Monocyte abs ct was  1.9 . WBC was 16.7 . RBC was 6. LDL calculated 110 .    Everything else was within normal limits.    Note my wbc count is always at least 12 k or higher  and the few primary doctors I've went to I never followed up.   Im just concerned if this is something I should bedoing more about.   Haven't passed out in a year.  Still get dizzy and am sick way more than average.  Also very tired.... have a fast heart rate it's not crazy high but it's high.  I was told to wear a monitor I never did it.   I'm very bad with this stuff I know it's my health and it's time I start taking it seriously.  I'm only 24 and am disabled from back injury and have all this going on so it's hard.  Thanks
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Also had vertigo twice about a year and a half ago
Helpful - 0
20803600 tn?1546262537
COMMUNITY LEADER
I would consult a hematologist.  They specialize in diseases and disorders of the blood, and are best equipped to put the numbers together to make sense of them.
Some Hematologists are also specialists in blood related cancers, so don't panic if you see references to that. There are many blood related disorders that are NOT related to cancer at all, that a hematologist treats.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Undiagnosed Symptoms Community

Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.