Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Pain in abdomen

I have been sick for 2 weeks now. I started out with flu symptoms with a fever of 100.1 and then was unable to have a bowel movement. I have IBS and scar tissue in my abdomen. I have had several surgeries to remove the scar tissue in the past because I almost had a blockage. After taking a laxative for 2 days, I was able to use the bathroom 5 times with all of them being black diarrhea. I have been hurting in my right side, but not excruciating pain. My fever has went down to 96.5 and I am hurting from under my ribs and around the middle of my abdomen ever since. I am very weak and have been drinking water and sprite and taking emetrol for the nausea. Do you have any recommendations as to what I need to do or should I wait and see how things turn out? I am also on bp meds for hypertension and my bp is good on the top, but high in the bottom at around 95. Any help would be appreciated. Not sure what to do since I am no longer running a fever. Thanks!
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
i would talk to your doc asap black diarrhea is usually a sign of an internal bleed somewhere
Helpful - 0
4048462 tn?1349322844
Considering you have IBS, and scar tissue - I'd SERIOUSLY check into using stool softeners versus run of the mill laxatives.  

Why?

Laxatives are more prone to cause spasms - which could be the cause of your pain.  Softeners break everything up so it can pass.

If you had a fever - depending on what type of IBS - that could be correlated to the onset of digestive problems.

I'm not a DR, but I do have Crohn's, a form of IBS - and that's my best guess.  I also agree with Don - check with a doc.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Undiagnosed Symptoms Community

Top General Health Answerers
Avatar universal
Other
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.