Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

possible neuroma after lower lip surgery (surgical mucocele excision)

Hello everybody,
After surgical mucocele removal, I developed what is thought to be a lower lip neuroma, constant pain, swelling scar. Already attempted laser repair surgery, where the neuroma and scar tissue were removed. After 6 months everything was reformed as before, same pain etc.

I was told that the only solution could be cortisone or botulinum toxin injections

I wonder, is there no way to know if there is actual nerve damage? is it possible to evaluate damage with electromyography on a nerve less than 1 mm? How can I be sure there is a nerve injury? Anyone have experiences?

2 years that I live with this continuous and constant pain.

Thank you all
0 Responses
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Undiagnosed Symptoms Community

Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.