Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Bilaterial undescended testis

My case Bilaterial un descended testis, age 35 , Azoospermia , AFP & HCG test 3.1 & 0.41 respectively, MRI shows Lt testis in abdominal and Rt testis in Ext. inguinal  ring. my doctor recommendation remove all testis in abroad hospital to safe from tumor hazard  but with fear on total loss of sexual feeling and secondary gender chx. So PLEASE CONSULT WHAT GOING TO DO AND THE EXPECTED RESULT .  Thanks
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I would consult with your urologist beforehand. I think that could be a possibility.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Ellen, having a bilateral orchiectomy, do you think it has a side effect in sexual ability mean totally loss it.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes, there is an increase chance of testicular cancer up to a certain age.  I want to say 40 but I cannot remember for sure.  Routine ultrasounds is an alternative to having a bilateral orchiectomy.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.