Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Do I have urinary retention? Should I get a cystoscopy despite "normal" tests?


Hi, i'm a Male, 42, lean physique

My question is where I should be concerned about what I consider "urinary retention" and whether I should get a cystoscopy based on my already-performed test results.

For 5 years or so, I've had what I consider some minor issues of urinary retention. But it doesn't cause me major discomfort. It is only problematic before sexual intercourse.

Whenever I urinate, I do sense there are few more drops (up to around 20 mL) that haven't come out yet. Generally, it's not a problem. It's not really uncomfortable.

BUT, whenever I am about to have sex with my partner, I need to excuse myself to go to the bathroom because I do not feel I can proceed to ejaculation without shaking out the last drops remaining from my last urination. Sometimes, 2 trips are required.

It wasn't always this way. There was a time when I could just go to the bathroom and then I could have sex a few minutes to, say, a half hour later. But, now I always have to go the bathroom *right* before sex.

Typically, I need spend half a minute shaking out between a few drops and  20 mL of urine. Then, I can proceed.  

I have seen a urologist.
A digital exam of my prostate seemed normal.
A rectal sonogram seemed normal.
I did a urodynamics test and the lab tech who performed it said I voided everything normally (though I haven't discussed the test with the doctor yet).

The urologist had scheduled me for a cystoscopy but I cancelled that. I have heard how painful and uncomfortable that can be and I'd like to avoid it unless it is highly recommended given my symptoms.

So, do you think I should proceed with that cystoscopy, even though my urodynamics test was deemed "normal"??

Again, what I usually have to void is only a few drops to around 20 mL.




0 Responses
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.