Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Enlarged prostate of volume 30cc needs surgery or it can controlled by just tablets

The patient is diabetic and blood sugar levels are under control.Also diagnosed with Enlarged prostate of volume 30cc .and suffering from recurrent urinary tract infections.Can  prostate of volume 30cc cause recurrent UTIs??Any experts here
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
I would think that having an enlarged prostate would lead to the symptoms that overlap with UTI's.   And it will absolutely lead to an increased risk of urinary tract infections.  https://www.webmd.com/men/prostate-enlargement-bph/features/enlarged-prostate-bph-complex-problem#1  You say that you take medication to work on shrinking your prostate? Which medication do you take and do you feel it is working?  There are other therapies to consider if what you are currently doing still results in enlarged prostate and these UTI's.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Prostate volume of 30 mL is only top normal to borderline enlarged, unlikely to need surgery.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Just my 2 cents worth - as a prostate cancer patient, even if prostate volume is small, please make sure to have your PSA checked, very easy, just a blood test. I was diagnosed w/ very aggressive prostate cancer, I’d had some enlargement but not severe. & digital exams never revealed any suspicious signs of cancer, but PSA was high & a biopsy revealed  cancer. Unfortunately, mine was not caught early enuf & has spread to lymph nodes & will need further treatment even after surgery in Jul 2018. So I recommend to all guys, as soon as there’s ANY sign of prostate issues , please follow up w/ your Dr’s & get checked - if you catch the cancer early, it’s almost 100% curable...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.