Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

How long after Bi-Polar Turp should you have urinary issues ?

Now 5 weeks post-op from Bi-Polar Turp; pain with urination has gone from mild to worse again over past week and I  have to Pee every 2-3 hrs- it seems- usually urgently- just as painful as right after catheter was removed. Dr said 4-6 weeks but it is not getting better- but worse! Is there a way to help the bladder do a better job recovering? Prostate was 100+ cc Should I be doing some type of bladder- excercising?  Thanks
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Wove- sorry to hear of your troubles, does NOT sound pleasant. Normally I’d say this is a Q for your Dr., but it sounds like the advice he’s giving may not be working out as it should. Hopefully there are some other guys here who’ve had this procedure & can share their experiences. Or would be good to hear from a medical professional, preferably one w/ some urological experience and/or familiarity w/ this type of procedure. My own non-medical opinion is yes, you should be getting better now, not worse. Best of luck finding a solution & please let us know what you find out & how you’re doing...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Considered the gold standard of therapy for severe urinary incontinence following prostate cancer surgery. It may take 4 to 6 weeks to heal from surgery, during which the pump cannot be activated. Possible complications include infection, erosion of tissue around the implants, and malfunctioning of the device.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Not 100% sure, but I think this info is regarding penile implants, not TURP. I know about this - I’m a prostate cancer patient myself. Almost all men have a period of ED following prostate cancer surgery. If ED meds & penile injections don’t work, the implants are the last resort for men to regain erectile function. But this is different from TURP, which is a surgical procedure to relieve non-cancerous prostate enlargement (BPH) that causes problems with urination. In any case, if it’s already been more than 4-6 weeks as his Dr. suggests for healing & he’s still having problems, it seems like another medical opinion might be in order. In fact, he says he’s getting worse, not better, so something definitely seems wrong...
Sorry - I re-read the original comment, this info is probably for the bladder sling surgery performed for urinary incontinence, not the penile implants. - my mistake. Same advice applies to tw22, tho...
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.