Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1736524 tn?1310745311

Kidney stone?

So i went to the er 2 days ago and they said i was trying to pass a little kidney stone... but i still have pain inside my urinary tract(thats the closest thing i can think of to call it because the pain i feel is inside) and last night i had horribe pain on my left side mid flank/stomach area.. does anyone know what this could be?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi--After having gone through passing a kidney stone 5 years ago, what you are describing sounds like the same symptoms I had.  For two days, I had the urge to urinate about every 30 minutes, but not much came out, except for a little tinge of blood now and again.  There was hardly any pain at that point, though.  Finally, after 48 hours of that, the pain greatly increased to the point at which I went to the ER.  After a CAT scan, they said I had a 5mm stone and it was stuck in the ureter (the tube that goes between the kidney and the bladder) at the junction of the bladder wall.  This is the narrowest part of the ureter, as I was advised.  After 6 hours of IV heavy duty anti-inflammatory drugs, the stone must have passed into my bladder and the pain subsided greatly.  I must have urinated a gallon at that point.  They released me and three weeks or so later, I passed the stone--which was not that much of a big deal, pain-wise, at that point.  Just a little discomfort.  Hope this helps!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
What you have described is the colicky pain of nephrolithiasis (kidney stone). It could have struck in the ureter also. I’ll suggest consulting a urologist for the same and seeking treatment depending on the size of the stone. If the size of the stone is small, it’s usually treated with ESWL in which shock waves are given from outside and stone breaks into small pieces. On the other hand, if the stone is quite big, then the surgical removal of the stone is a better option. Please do continue to drink lots of water for it does facilitate at least in preventing the formation of new stones if not the flushing out of the present stones.

I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.