Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Masturbating after a Spermotocelectomy

So I’ve had this spermatocele for a year and finally got it removed. I waited about five to six days to Masturbate again and I”m not sure if it was a great idea. The first time was ok and I didn’t have any pain or soreness but I did it again a day later and now it’s swollen and it’s kind of painful. I’m not sure if it was already like this or if the pain medication was wearing off. But no matter where I looked I couldn’t find if it was okay to masturbate or not.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
Well, when it hurts, stop.  Give it a full week with no action and see how you do. Did your doctor not give you guidelines?  They normally do and those are best to follow exactly but also listening to your body.  Here's a guide to the procedure. https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/spermatocele/diagnosis-treatment/drc-20377833  It's my understanding that it starts to be more healed at the 3 week point.  So, you probably jumped the gun too early.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thx for some good info, GR. I agree - prbly best to give things a rest for awhile. I also have the same question - rather surprised the Dr. didn't provide any post-procedure instructions. ShammyGuy, why not call the Dr's office & ask if someone (Dr., Nurse, Assistant) can provide some guidance on this? If you're embarrassed to ask about masturbation, you don't have to be that specific, just ask when it's OK to resume sexual activity...

Also, when you describe pain & swelling, I assume you're talking about the area where the surgery was done - scrotum or testicles? Or was it the penis itself? I assume the former, but just wanted to clear that up...

Good luck, and as always, once you get an answer, please check back in here & let us know how you're doing & what the Dr. said - we can all learn from it...
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.