Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Sclerosing lymphangitis

Hi
It has been almost a week now that i have spotted a small lump under my penis skin,just between the gland and the shaft.The lump is about 1,5-2 cm long(it is roughly the same size as the beginning,i don't know if it grew or not),it has vein-like shape,it can be slightly moved and it cause no pain(unless pushing it too much).Also,there isn't any skin color change.
After much research,i almost certain that it is "Penile sclerosing lymphangitis".The articles stated that it can be caused by intense masturbation,sexual intercourse and even by viruses etc.I am almost certain that in my case it was caused by masturbation,as i haven't had sex,and also my general health is fine,so i suspect that a virus is not a problem.Most importantly,i recall having similar lumps in the past,though they disappeared quickly.
So,my question is:
From my description,do you think that i indeed experience "sclerosing lymphangitis"?If yes,is this going to disappear automatically on its own or do i need to get medication/consult a specialist?And finally,if it is indeed going to disappear automatically,when is it going to happen?


Thanks a lot in advance
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Sounds like that. Did it go away eventually?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.