Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Three weeks after TURP, is it dangerous to receive anal sex?

I'm a 61 year old bi male. I have a partner who is a top and my question is concerning whether there can be damage to the prostrate if I receive anal sex.  
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
Normally doctors give directions post TURP and they normally include when you can resume sexual activity.  I guess your question is a little different than when you can have sex as that usually presumes that you are the one entering the vagina or anus.  That guideline is usually after 4 weeks post TURP.  I'd wait a minimum of 4 weeks if you are not going to ask your doctor for specifics on this.  I really think I would not be bashful and get guidance from your surgeon. They don't care what your sexual activity is but wait the full 4 weeks and consider asking your doctor if that is long enough to be the receiver.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.