Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Understanding hydrocelectomy (for hydrocele caused by varicocelectomy)

I got a varicolectomy four years ago that has resulted on a constantly growing hydrocele on my left testicle. I have until now been scared of another testicular operation and avoided it, but it has reached the point where it is so uncomfortable that I am seriously considering a hydrocelectomy (eversion of hydrocele sac). Before moving forward though I have doubts about the operation that I would like to clear.

Hydroceles are sometimes described as a failure of the tunica vaginalis in draining liquid, hence the sac eversion. However, when it comes to a hydrocele after a varicocelectomy, the reason seems to be that the lymphatic vessels in the inginal area where the operation took place have been damaged. Presumably this damage will continue after the sac eversion. My two questions are the following.

1) It would be reassuring to have any kind of explanation on how a hydrocelectomy can help permanently fix a hydrocele caused by damaged inginal lymphatic vessels (i.e. by a varicocelectomy).

2) Are there any recorded cases of (continuously growing, not stable) hydroceles caused by varicocelectomy that were permanently fixed by hydrocelectomy?
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.