Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Undescendent testicles

Hi, My son is 7 months, his left testicle hasn't dropped. Pediatricians and Urologists say he must have surgery. My question is for people with the same circumstances. What do you think I should do? Surgery or not surgery? My gut feeling tells me not to, but I don't want to regret, since the medical opinion is different.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
11369760 tn?1449504372
I agree that he should have surgery to bring down the undescended testicle.  You may be able to put the operation off for a while, so you could inquire about the timing.  Are they sure that he has an undescended testicle and was not just born without the second one?    
Helpful - 0
1667242 tn?1487950547
A compromise might be to wait until your son is over a year old. Also, it might be useful to know where exactly that testicle is. This can usually be ascertained via ultrasound scan. Or in warm surroundings it may be possible to gently palpate over his inguinal canal and feel the testicle in there.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.