Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Varacocelles and testicle pain, is this normal?

The reason I ask this, is that I had these issues and ED, my urologist prescribed a penile injection, but said varacocelles was because my age, 56 and the testicle pain he looked at them for 30 seconds and said they were normal. My son had testi cancer x2 just a bit nervous
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
Lots of different things can cause testicular pain.  Varicoceles is similar to varicose veins someone might get in your legs.  If it didn't hurt, a lot of people don't do anything about it.  That you have pain, they are probably going to recommend treating it.  You can have a Varicocelectomy which is same day surgery that removes it, varicocele embolization whih is the injections that is recommended to you.  That's far less invasive.  I'd start there.   Try not to be nervous.  You are under medical care and they will take good care of you.  Sorry about your son's cancer.  He sounds young to be diagnosed with that.  https://www.healthline.com/health/varicocele#outlook
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Thanks appreciate the input. #StaySafe.
you're welcome.  You stay safe too!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.