Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Varicocelectomy question

Ok... I just had a varicocelectomy like 5 hours ago for pain reasons. I noticed the 'bag of worms' is still in there. Whats the deal? Will it go away? I thought my doctor (Dushinski-Calgary, AB) would have cut the vein out and clipped the ends. So what i really want to know is will the 'bag of worms' disappear? This is a great worry to me as i work on stilts all day and enlarged scrotum hits my leg often causing pain. So did i just endure surgery for nothing or will it fade with time? Thanks in advance for answers.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hey frank I posted the same question. I'm 1 day post-varicocelectomy and i can still feel the bag worms/dilated veins. What was the answer? Did it go away?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dont waste time answering, i got my answers. Would delete if i knew how.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.