Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

hypospadias

Tags: hipospadias
Hello,

How do you treat a postoperative complications, that means a fistula comes to a boy, 2 yaers old, operated  2 weeks ago? The surgeon put him again a urethral catheter with the hope that fistula will heal itself.
Please tell me, there is another option?

Thank you in advance,
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
My son is 10 years old and has hypospadias repair last Dec.  Fistula appears 3 weeks after surgery. It started with 2 full streams in Jan and now it seems the urine coming out from the fistula are 60% droplets instead of stream of urine. He is scheduled for fistula repair in june (6 months after hypospadias repair). Should we wait and observe if the fistula will close by itself or go for the surgery.  Will it close by itself or how long can we wait before deciding to go for fistula repair?
Helpful - 0
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
The process of closure of a fistula spontaneously is a gradual one and takes months or even an year to settle down. We wait for 6 months or a bit more and then assess the patient and if the symptoms persist then we opt for surgical approach.

I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.









Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your informations.

It is very true that the child's urologist have made the same specifications about 'the treatment solutions', but parents were sad that so quickly came fistula, after 2 week from surgery. So, after one week with the new catheter, the fistula has the same dimensions.
In this case, the fistula it may close spontaneously? and how long?

Anyway, it so good to know that someone is beside you (like you, MD).

Thank you very much for your time,

Wana
Helpful - 0
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Fistula formation is one of the commonest complications of hypospadias surgery.  Your son’s urologist is right in his approach because the first line of treatment is insertion of a catheter so that the tissue induration and swelling decreases and the fistula heals on its own. Once fistula forms, it is recommended that no surgical approach is followed for 6-12 months during which the fistula heals. If it persists then a repeat surgery may be required.

I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.


Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.