Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

need help! penile numbness

Hello everyone,

       I am experiencing about a 60-70 % reduction in penis sensitivity after about 2 years of daily masturbation and drinking/smoking. I have been sober for 7 months now as well as smoke free. About 6 months ago I had an injury while masturbating that caused a very sharp pain at the base of my shaft. I can still feel the pain in the same area as well as running down the middle of my shaft as well. It comes and goes. I am pretty sure I have either damaged the dorsal nerve in some way or seriously deadened the peripheral nerves throughout my penis. I have cut down to a very very light masturbation maybe once every 2-3 weeks now with only a very minimal amount of stimulation to try and let the nerves heal but I have seen no progress whatsoever. Have I permamently destroyed my sensitivity? Is there any hope of these nerves healing? Any suggestions in speeding up recovery(if possible)? It would be almost intolerable to live the rest of my life like this. Hoping I can do something to remedy this situation. Any advice would be greatly appreciated guys. Thanks in advance!
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Please, can anyone offer any insight/advice?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
First of all if it is nerve damage then taking vitamin B12 for some days will help you. If the symptoms persist then we need to concentrate on other causes. It can be due to anxiety, contact dermatitis,traumatic damage to the nerves of penis, diabetes, prostatitis, genital herpes, urethritis and STD’s like Gonorrhea and Syphilis but they are less likely in your case.

I would suggest you to keep the area clean and wear cotton underwears. Also apply a mild steroid cream on the penis. If the symptoms persist then the above said conditions have to be ruled out. Please consult a urologist in that case.
I hope it helps. Take care and regards.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I strongly believe it is due to traumatic injury of the penis. Doctor, in your experience can the nerves of the penis heal even after repeated irritation after the initial injury?

And I have had a basic nerve function test but still need to get an EMG.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Treatment of damage to nerves depends on the extent of damage to the nerves. As advised earlier take vitamin B 12 for some days and if the symptoms persist then get NCV ( nerve conduction velocity) and EMG done from a neurologist.

I hope it helps. Take care and regards.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello again Dr.,

       Is it your experience that any urologist can order these tests? I plan on seeing another in a couple days. Thanks again.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am contemplating a Penile Implant. I was wondering what implications will there be on the Penis nerve functions with an implant since the main blood flow would be replaced with fluid contained within the implant system. Also the normal mussel actions of the penis will be altered and I fear that will become inoperative.  Thank you for any advice you could offer.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If you experienced sharp pain while masturbating, there is a possibility that you might have ruptured the connective tissue around the erectile chambers. This will generally heal, but it can cause pain and difficulty with erections if scar tissue develops in the location of the rupture.

If nerve damage is the case, b12 is the place to start. You may also try a penis health creme with acetyl L carnitine, which has neuroprotective and restorative properties.
Helpful - 0
11858578 tn?1422255599
Should one take dissolvable chew tablets or pills for vitamin B12?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Has the nerves healed? Is it back to normal? If so what did u do and how long did it take?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.