Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

whats a diffrents between a epididymal cyst and a varicocele?

I went to a doctor after i felt this lump on my left testicle tubes and my balls felt numb. she examined me and told me i was normal apart from i had a "epididymal cyst" explaining the lump. but as i looking into it online and what it seems it been discribed as like its a single lump. But mine feels more like "a bag of worms" much more like a "varicocele". so what im asking is whats the difference? and should i get it cheeked out again? The numbness (if thats a word) has gone but im just worried about it and losing sleep over this! please help. (i also feel less horny then normal)

-btw im 18 years old and have not had problems like this before if that helps.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
thanks for the advice, i went back and she explained the swollen tubes might be because there backed up and iv been given antibiotics and to come back next week to see if its better, if no change then a ultrasound may be used. i worried because i asked if it could be a  varicocele but she said she havnt ever heard of  that before.
Helpful - 0
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
If you are feeling like a bag of worms then it can be due to varicocele. Varicocele may be diagnosed by elf-examination or during routine physical examination. A scrotal ultrasound will help more in clatifying the picture and you can get it done.




Helpful - 0
1340994 tn?1374193977
If you didn't see a urologist yet, see a urologist.  A lot of general docs are not going to get these things exactly right.  I worked for a urologist.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.