Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Bleeding after sex / fingering. Cervical cancer?

Hello,
I have previously experienced \spotting for a day or 2 after having sex with my partner. No pain or anything, however, I am 19 and not on any forms of contraception, plus I was tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea as those are potential causes for the bleeding or the spotting. The color would be bright red then it becomes darker.
This was my first time happening and i have had this new partner. I assumed maybe because the sex was always rough and vigorous? and he used to finger me really hard for me to squirt.

A few days ago, a couple of days after finishing my period in 3 -4 days instead of 7, i was fingered and i started bleeding. it only lasted for a bit then it stopped. I assumed from orgasm, i pushed some period blood out my uterus? Again, no pain or anything. But, the day before that i was experiencing extreme vulvar irritation seemed like a yeast infection and as a result, my cervix is irritated.

I have not gotten the chance to discuss this with my gyno, because this took place after my visit to him. He said everything looked fine. I am now waiting on my pap smear and i am very worried.. i would not want it to be cervical cancer.
3 Responses
134578 tn?1614729226
COMMUNITY LEADER
Have you had the HPV vaccine? Even if not, your age is an indicator that you don't have cervical cancer. The odds are something 1 in 500,000 according to Cancer.com and less than that according to US government health analysis of all women who get pap smears. Probably your guy is just too rough. Why aren't you using some kind of protection, though? Are you trying to get pregnant?
3 Comments
I will get the HPV vaccine ASAP! Thank you though. You eased my mind. The pap smear is not back ugh.
And we were cautious but did not mind if i were to get pregnant. We were both financially capable to do so,
if i did get diagnosed with HPV, why would it not be the cancerous type?
and by the way.
the person ho recently fingered me is not the same aggressive ex,
I was fingered i would say a little harshly of course to reach orgasm.
And so then i would get a minor perineum tear always in the same place and it makes me wonder, sometimes it is after fingering sometimes it is after sex.
Is my skin just very fragile? Am i not healing properly?
Avatar universal
Probably from him being rough and do keep in mind he can have bacteria on his fingers and under his fingernails that can be introduced to your vagina/urinary tract from his hands. Also, have protected sex and get on some birth control.
134578 tn?1614729226
COMMUNITY LEADER
You asked "If I did get diagnosed with HPV, why would it not be the cancerous type?"

HPV isn't cancer, it's a virus, spread by sexual contact. It is very common. It not always serious, millions of people have it and some never show one symptom. But, it is considered important enough that they developed a vaccine against it, because there is a causative relationship between HPV and various cancers, and possibly even heart disease. Something like 90% of women who get cervical cancer got HPV first. Here's some info about it.

https://kidshealth.org/en/teens/hpv-vaccine.html

Males as well as females should get vaccinated, right now the suggested age for this is between 12 and 25. Even people who have already had sexual contact (and thus might have already been exposed to HPV) are still encouraged to get vaccinated.

The reason your odds are so low of having cervical cancer isn't because of the presence or absence of HPV (although they would be higher if you did have it). It is that you are only 19. Cervical cancer is a slow-growing cancer. That's why women have pap smears on a regular basis -- so anything missed in one appointment can be caught in the next before it gets serious.

Regarding the perineum tear, try sitzbaths, and make sure you are healed before romping with Mr. Vigorous again.
1 Comments
Thank you for this information!
Really calmed me down, i did not know much about HPV.

Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.