Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Laparotomy

A little while back, I had started getting severe lower abdominal pains on my left side. All to find out I have a cyst behind my uterus. To date the size of the cyst is relatively big, the doctor described it as if I'm carrying a baby, but I'm not. But I just got into the nursing program into my school, and this is the first semester I start clinicals. In fact clinicals start next week. My concern is that, I'm scheduled to do a laparotomy next month, and my doctor has informed me that the recovery time for it is about 2 weeks. School has just started and I'm trying my best to maintain my grades, but the work load is a lot.
With this surgery, I may miss 2 weeks of classes and clinicals. I know my health comes first, and believe me I want nothing more then to not wake up anticipating severe pain and cramps everyday. But the amount of lectures I'll be missing and the amount of work I would have to make up is stressing me out. I have the option of doing the surgery while school is in session or waiting till the break in december. I don't know if I can bare the pain any longer, but at the same time I don't know if its worth risking me falling behind in school and only to be left completely stressed out after. I want to be able to do my best, and not make excuses. I don't know who to turn to for advice, what would you recommend to be the best option?
3 Responses
Avatar universal

Hello nursingstudent726,

The best option in my opinion would be to have the surgery during school
time. Your health comes first. It also sounds like the pain you experience
first thing in the morning is horrible. Personally, I wouldn't wait until
December to have the surgery. I don't much about a cyst behind the
uterus, but I've heard of cysts on ovaries bursting and if your cyst is
the size of a baby, I would have the surgery done as soon as possible.
Perhaps you could have one of the other nursing students keep notes
and tell you what you missed. As far as the clinicals, surely they can
be made up. I repeat. Your health comes first. So talk to whomever
you have to talk to. Make them aware than you will be away for
about 2 weeks recovering from the surgery. Put yourself first and take
the necessary healing time. That's my best advice. Eve
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your kind words, they were quite consoling. And yes I will take your advice, I just needed a little push. Thank you once again and I'll try my best
Avatar universal
Hi nursingstudent726,

You're very welcome. I'm glad you found my words helpful. As I mentioned
in my initial post to you. Your health comes first. I'm glad you're taking
my advice. You can't be too careful. Better safe than sorry. All these expressions apply. I do wish you well. I'm sure after your surgery, you will feel much better and you will recover quickly. Blessings, Eve.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.