Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Taking Monistat while all cleared

I got my first yeast infection Friday Night. I went to the obgyn just to confirm, as I have never had one before. I went to the obgyn Tuesday (he didnt even look at the vagina, just based on my description, he said its defintely a yeast infection)  and he prescribed me the oral pill, which i didnt take because i have to take a pregnancy test first just to be sure. I bought monistat 7 but to my surprise when I got home i was discharge and itch free (since monday night) and the little bit of residual yeast i was able to see was all cleared. But i decided to still start monistat. I am now on day 2 and im wondering was it okay that I took the medicine although I essentially no longer had the yeast infection?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
134578 tn?1642048000
COMMUNITY LEADER
Don't take an antifungal if you don't have a yeast infection. I'd stop taking it. Call your doc and make sure this is correct.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.