Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Vaginal infection

My wife is 32 and I am 36 she had a normal delivery 6 years ago and since then she has complained of pain during sex and recently in last two years the bladder seems to have come down a bit and also there is no more insertive Vaginal sex possible as she feels a lot of pain and hence we have not been having it , she now gets frequent infection red irritation ( seems to increase when she uses outside toilets ) I am in good health and have no know STIs etc and sex has been restricted only to oral and non insertive , she has no other symptoms associated with it when she gets it , she hasn’t been on any medication for it so far , is there anything to be concerned or further to b tested here ?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
973741 tn?1342342773
COMMUNITY LEADER
I wouldn't really think so if she has been to the doctors and discussed this.  Sometimes pain during sex can be psychological.  She also can look into vulvodynia. https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/vulvodynia/symptoms-causes/syc-20353423.  have her continue to update her doctor.  
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
She had the same 8 months ago which came up as h pylori infection
Doctor recently who checked her thinks it’s due to use or various brands of sanitary napkins
134578 tn?1614729226
COMMUNITY LEADER
Has she been to see the doctor?
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
She had 8 months ago and they ran several  tests and then confirmed it was a h pylori infection recently she just visited the doctor and they have given tablet for bacterial infection and tablets for 7 days
Doctor recently who checked her thinks it’s due to use or various brands of sanitary napkins
She should keep seeing the doctor until a definite diagnosis and cure is in place, not just guesses.
20703499 tn?1552601915
The doctor may prescribe metronidazole to treat vaginal infection, Usually, metronidazole can be taken orally. Sometime metronidazole can also be inserted directly into the vagina with a topical gel.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Yes the same has been given for 7 days
973741 tn?1342342773
COMMUNITY LEADER
Since the doctor has checked her and had a reasonable explanation for her symptoms, why are you still fretting?  Change her choices in taking care of her period and see if it improves.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.