All Journal Entries Journals
Sort By:  

Add high blood pressure on to the list.

Nov 06, 2010 - 0 comments

Found mass in my right breast as well, will receive results hopefully, Monday.

Kidney Function Tracker

Daughter -in Law 8 months pregnant and smoking WEED!

Oct 23, 2009 - 1 comments

What can or might happen to my grand-daughter?  My future daughter in law has smoked cigarettes and still smokes marijuana!  I am very worried about the well being of the unborn child, which is now due to arrive within the next 4 wks.
I have mentioned to the family doctor this was going on, and that he should let her "baby Dr." know to check her blood regularly!  Myself and my husband have full custody of their first child who is now 16 months old, at least our son and she were able to see they couldn't handle caring for an infant.  Now it would appear they can't even put the yet to be born infant first, (before the need to get HIGH!!!  If anyone knows what I might need to expect to watch for after her birth.  I live in British Columbia Canada, and I am unsure of what will happen when this child is born.  To me they have already endangered the life of this unborn child, however, I'm not too sure about how the child protective services, or Social services handles these issues.

Lupus and the Liver?

Oct 22, 2009 - 0 comments

Just had more blood work done to check levels of thyroid and kidneys as well as, Gamma GT.  As I understand it
the Gamma GT is to test the function of my liver.  The levels acceptable are less than 31, my levels came back at 51.
Not sure if this is much to be concerned about, but would like to stay ontop of things and take charge of my own well being.  If anyone knows for sure please, contact me.  Side note my Thyroid TSH has fallen again to 0.27 just stightly below normal of (0.30-5.50)mUL I'm on Synthroid to help control the levels.

Went to hospital with chest pain!

Jul 16, 2009 - 0 comments

After being assesed at the Er I was sent to a cardiologyst who ran several tests.  Only a few have come in, I will share what I have for results maybe you can help me inturperet them.  Urine Leukocyte Positive (I beleive this means white cells in my urine indicating pissible infection) yet in the ER on wednesday (5 days prior) there were no signs of infection.  The urine Hyaline Casts were high at 15-25 and Urine Micro Misc. Mucous Bateria High with a vol.(mL).12
My thyroid T4 Free and TSH are still pending as well as ESR, ANA, Anti-dsDNA,ENA are all pending.  Rheum factor and the complete C3 and C4 are also pending however I have received results of ALK Phos 92      (35-105 U/L)
ALT    23   (<36 U/L)         AST   28     (<36 U/L)        CK  Is    HIGH    161     (< 140  U/L)
I am looking for any answers as my GP's office has called to book an appointment, after he has his holidays, July 27.
Anxiety is NOT something I need more of.  The cardiologyst also had me injected with radio-active die and took pictues of my heart then a stress tesy and then more pictures only to do more xrays and then these blood tests!  I am more than a little worried!