All Journal Entries Journals

Rheumatologist blood test results

Feb 04, 2014 - 4 comments

I thought I will post my results as a reference for others. Visist at the Rheumatologist was becasue I was experimenting intense pain in the joints. I was sore even when I was breathing. Pan started around 5 weeks after tx
I will have to do Xrays for the joints and spine as he wants to check for spondilitys ankylosing beside many other things. In the mean time he prescribed Celebrex, which I am not taking, to dela with the inflamation

I decided to load with supplements instead of Celebrex so right now I am taking Curcumin, NAC, Krill Oil, Coenzyme Q10, Livatone Plus, Papaya leaf extract, Zinc, Melatonin and Wobenzym

Some of the results are back and others are at the hospital's lab as they are more specialized.
So I am still waiting for

HLA B27
C1Q BINDING ACTIVITY-ELISA
CCP IGG SEROLOGY
COMPLEMENT SCREEN

Here are the other results:

IMMUNOGLOBULINS
Date: 31/01/2014
                      Ref. Range
IgG g/L   13.8  (7.0 - 16.0)
IgA g/L     0.9     (0.8 - 4.0)
IgM g/L     0.5     (0.4 - 2.5)

C-REACTIVE PROTEIN
31/01/2014     < 1 mg/L          (< 5)

CALCIUM  
                                                  Ref. Range
Calcium mmol/L                    2.33      (2.10 - 2.55)
Adjusted Calcium mmol/L      2.24      (2.10 - 2.55)
Albumin g/L                             44          (38 - 52)


MUSCLE ENZYMES

CK U/L    83          (30 - 180)
LD U/L   173

ESR

mm/hr  10   (0 - 30)

ANTINUCLEAR ANTIBODIES
Antinuclear Antibody   Negative

Extractable Nuclear Antigens

Sm              Negative
SmRNP       Negative
SS-A/Ro      Negative
SS-B/La       Negative
Scl-70          Negative
Jo-1              Negative

                                                     Ref. Range
Anti-dsDNA (EIA)            6 IU         (< 25)


CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODIES

Cardiolipin IgG < 4 GPL
Cardiolipin IgM < 4 MPL
Ref. Ranges (GPL and MPL)
= 80 Strong Positive

Rheumatoid Factor 11 IU/mL    (< 16)

PROTEIN ELECTROPHORESIS

                                                   Ref. Range
Total Protein           74 g/L           (66 - 84)
Albumin                   44 g/L           (38 - 52)
Serum Globulin       30 g/L           (18 - 38)

Below are the results for 3 doctors so the same blood from the same arm draw was done in the morning
You can see the variance of the 3 samples, so take your pick. I would go for a combination :)

Haemoglobin g/L        126 126 126                       (115 - 155)
Platelets x109/L         124 * 126 * 121 *                 (150 - 400)
WBC x109/L                2.8 * 2.7 * 3.0 *                  (4.0 - 11.0)
Neutrophils x109/L     1.36 * 1.32 * 1.52 *             (1.90 - 7.50)
Lymphocytes x109/L   1.07 1.09 1.11                   (1.00 - 4.00)

Comments
Post a Comment
3093770 tn?1389739126
by Diana66, Feb 04, 2014
Opps Cardiolipin range does not appear right

CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODIES
Cardiolipin IgG < 4 GPL
Cardiolipin IgM < 4 MPL
Basically if it is < 20 is Negative, betwwen 20 - 39 Low Positive, 40 - 79 Moderate Positive


3093770 tn?1389739126
by Diana66, Feb 04, 2014
Complement - C3:    1.15 g/L ( 0.80-1.80 )
Complement - C4:    0.17 g/L ( 0.20-0.60 ) L

Ok, so C4 is low  

3093770 tn?1389739126
by Diana66, Feb 04, 2014
C1Q BINDING ACTIVITY-ELISA  is back and is 84
Range is 0 - 40 ug/mL

Negative 50 g/mL

So it is a clear positive in my case, I wonder what that means



317787 tn?1473358451
by Dee1956, Feb 05, 2014
Hi Diana, I am glad you have gotten your blood work back.  I wish I could read it for you, there is a new site where you can have your labs explained.

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Pathology-Diagnostic/show/1693

In my limited knowledge it does look like your calcium is on the low end of normal.  When I had a lot of pain after tx I would take calcium and magnesium as well as Vitamin D

I remember that my numbers  like yours below did not stabilize for about 6 months post tx

Haemoglobin g/L        126 126 126                       (115 - 155)
Platelets x109/L         124 * 126 * 121 *                 (150 - 400)
WBC x109/L                2.8 * 2.7 * 3.0 *                  (4.0 - 11.0)
Neutrophils x109/L     1.36 * 1.32 * 1.52 *             (1.90 - 7.50)
Lymphocytes x109/L   1.07 1.09 1.11                   (1.00 - 4.00)

I hope you can find some answers My best, Dee

Post a Comment