All Journal Entries Journals

Recent Tests

Jul 13, 2008 - 0 comments

August 20, 2008 MRI - Brain and Cervical Spine
                         X-Ray - Thoraco-Lumbar Spine
                         Labs: Corisol 12am - 10am

August 18, 2008 Endoscopy (EGD)
                         Labs: Glucose 79     Vitamin D

August 15, 2008 CT Scan - Chest & Abdomen (Barium Oral and IV contrast)

August 8, 2008 Labs: Anion gap 6mmol/L Low, TSH 0.30miU/L Low, Free Thyroxine 0.62ng/dL Low, Creat- 1.2mg/dL

July 08
          Test                                   Results                 Limits    
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab       767 H IU/mL            0 - 34
        Results confirmed on dilution.
Antithyroglobulin Ab                      22    IU/mL            0 - 40
        Siemens (DPC) ICMA Methodology

July 08
Labs - Diagnosed: Thyroiditis, and Neuropathy

July 08
Ultra Sound (GB, Liver, Pancreas) - Upper GI - X-Rays (Chest) Diagnosed: Connective Tissue Disease - Esophagus

July 08  EKG's - ok

July 08  Needle ***** - right side non responsive

June 08  CT Scan (Head)

July 08  EEG

June 08 HOSPITALIZED: Pneumonia, Laryngitis CT Scan (Chest) X-Rays (Chest)

June 08  CT Scan (Neck)- Showed nonspecific enlargement of the tonsillar pillars without abcess, enlargement/edema of the uvula, inhomogeneous enlargement of the inferior aspect of the left thyroid lobe with low attenuation thyriod mass not excluded. Note, this is where she has her nodule.

June 08  Thyroid Uptake - 12% Lower limits of normal, (normal 24-hour uptake 10-33%). Thyroid imaging: Imaging in the AP and oblique projections suggests slight asymmetrical enlargement of the left lobe of the thyroid gland as well as the presence of an area of photopenia within the inferior pole of the left lobe. A nodule measuring approximately 2-2.5 cm in diameter is suspected within the inferior pole. There is relatively uniform distribution of the radionuclide within the remaining lobes of the thyroid gland. IMPRESSION: Cold nodule inferior left lobe. Sonographic imaging and fine needle aspiration is recommended for further evaluation.

June 08  Fine Needle Aspiration -COMMENTS: Few follicular cellsmacrophages, WBC'S, and RBC'S present small amount of colloid present suggestive of thyroiditis

UPCOMING!
Aug. 8th Neurologist for legs and arm
Oct. Distressed EEG
Soon - EMG
Waiting on labs for Hashi and Graves
Scope (down the throat) - will be asleep???
Galbladder removal


Post a Comment