All Journal Entries Journals
Previous | Next

Labs from baseline to week 4 post treatment

Nov 01, 2012 - 4 comments

Male-49 yrs old
Quadriplegic c5/c6 since 1990
Diagnosed with HCV-2001

November 2011-
HCV-Genotype 3

Ultrasounds-No signs of inflammation or fatty liver.

Fibroscan-F2-F3--->70% ACCURACY

AST/ALT Ratio-0.62
(Highly predictive of cirrhosis if ratio > 1
100% specificity and positive predictive value in distinguishing cirrhotic from noncirrhotic patients, with a 53.2% sensitivity and 80.7% negative predictive value.)

FIB-4 - 1.99
(Fib4 score  3.25 = F3-F4)
http://gihep.com/?page_id=782

APRI INDEX-1.3


Treatment meds-Peg 180 mcg
                           Riba-800 mg
                           duration 24 weeks- Feb. 17,2012 to August 3 ,2012

Baseline Labs

No PCR

AST-85
ALT-137
HGB-161
Platelets-179
WBC-7.4
Neutrophils-5.3

Week 4 labs

PCR QUAL.- sensitivity <15- positive
AST/ALT ratio- 0.74
FIB-4 - 1.14
APRI index- 0.3

AST-23
ALT-31
HGB-120
Platelets-178
WBC-3.4
Neutrophils-1.7



Week 12 Labs

PCR QUAL.-negative
AST/ALT ratio- 0.74
FIB-4 - 1.08
APRI index- 0.3

WBC 2.7                        4.0-10.0 giga/L
RBC  3.43                       4.20-5.40 tera/L
Hemoglobin  108            133-165 g/L
Platelet Count 187           150-400  
Neutrophils  1.5                2.0-7.5 giga/L
Lymphocytes  0.9             1.0-4.0 giga/L
AST-23
ALT-31

Week 24 Labs

PCR Quant- negative
AST/ALT ratio-0.84
FIB-4 - 0.81
APRI index - 0.2

AST-16
ALT-19
HGB-114
Platelets-223
WBC- 3.3
Neutrophils- 2.0

Week 4 post treatment

No PCR
AST/ALT ratio-1.08
FIB-4- 1.08
APRI index- 0.2

AST-13
ALT-12
HGB-145
Platelets- 171
WBC- 6.5
Neutrophils - 4.9




Comments
Post a Comment
Avatar universal
by rivll, Nov 01, 2012
Wow, Dannyboi, lookin' good!


3230925 tn?1397615965
by Dannyboi7, Nov 01, 2012
Thanks Rivilkah,my hopes are high.

Avatar universal
by Doofus_jones, Dec 29, 2012
dannyboi

How long you got to go now?  I got 11 weeks. Never seems to sound like a walk in the park!

I've been on peg interferon and ribvirin. I started with 180mm of INFN and 4 riba. I had a heart problem after 4 weeks and has stents up in heart. I was off meds for 4 days. Had 3 bags of bloods since and was put on Eprex. Asked to come off myself as couldn't take it. That's when riba was pulled back to 3 pills.

I guess you're on much the same tx? Is geno 3 one of the easier strains to cure?

best to you

Pete

3230925 tn?1397615965
by Dannyboi7, Dec 29, 2012
I'm 5 months post treatment and doing well.The G3 have a 70% SVR rate on SOC treatment.You're having a tough time but hang in there and you won't regret it in the end.

Post a Comment