Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Post viral post infective arthritis

Hi in 1992 Hep B all year.  Told not a carrier in 1993.  In 1997 salmonella (phage 156) and Glandular fever and hepatitis.  Around this time (1997) two fingers on right hand swollen, left outer right knee swollen, (both duration 15 years).  In 1992 - 1997 intermittent bladder pain, burning pain when voiding and on and off back pain (lumbar region) constant since 1996.  Then in 1997 constant urinary problems (as mentioned), scolios when leaning forward, five disc bulges (lumbar region) and arthritis, fingers and knee as (mentioned).  Urinary meatus inflammation picked up at urology two years ago and not treated. Also fingers going white on both hands last two winters and with pressure now in warmer climate.  In 1992 had *** on rheumatoid factor (Re F).  Do not show HLA B27, Re F or any other raises.  Have anemia may be due to prior blood loss, now menopausal.  Black floaters in the eyes for at least 12 years.  Burning nose and throat membrane attacks since 1988.  Had a hearing check in Feb and ENT said inflammation in right ear (had an attack a week earlier).

I think reactive arthritis has been over looked for 15 years as all other symtoms fit.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
642304 tn?1242606724
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
That could certainly be the problem.  But then what?  It sounds like the Hep infection never entirely went away (most don’t go away entirely and continue to persist).  In addition, secondary, follow-on chronic infections may also be a problem here (because of the possibility of arthritis).

It sounds to me like you have some long-standing infection problems that have never been addressed properly.
Prof. Nicolson
Helpful - 2
Avatar universal
Three small errors in my postings.

The left outer knee in 1997
Ureaplasma in 1981.
15 individual specialists since 1997 .

When a person goes to a rheumatologist the rheumatologist needs to ask if the person has had a recent virus or food poisoning as then they can join the dots up when labs do not show e.g. HLA B 27.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your reply.

I forgot to mention that in 1988 I was diagnosed with ureaplasma and I was not informed or treated.  In 2004 I had a 15 mm mantoux (at my request), this was put down to BCG 30 years earlier.

I certainly agree with you that I am not diagnosed, that the primary cause is elusive  and until such time of getting a diagnosis my quality of health is taken from me.

I have seen 12 specialists in 15 years and nothing has been achieved.
Helpful - 0
642304 tn?1242606724
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The Ureaplasma (a mycoplasma) infection could still be a problem.  Similar Mycoplasma infections are often found in rheumatic diseases, such as RA, where over one-half of patients have such infections.  These infections are very difficult to completely suppress, and most patients with them suffer from relapses due to persistence of the infection after treatment.  Long-term antibiotics like doxycycline are often used against Mycoplasma species (see Treatment Considerations, www.immed.org) with various degrees of success.  A successful blinded clinical trial has shown the usefulness of long-term antibiotic treatment of RA.  Prof. Garth Nicolson
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Autoimmune Disorders Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?