Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

2nd opinion

    Per my MMG rpt: a 5x2mm density was found in the medial aspect of my rt breast. It was less pronounced on the onlique views & not seen on the 90 degree ML view. On the oblique views, the density appears to correspond to tissue in the inferior breast.  Impression:I suspect tissue represents stromal tissue & is probably benign.  Recommendation:  6 month MMG follow-up.
   My paternal grandmother & aunt had breast ca.  I had a fibroadenoma removed 10 yrs ago from my lt breast.  Density was not found by my dr or myself in self- exam.   Ok to wait 6 mo for more tests?   Thank you.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
242529 tn?1292449214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Dear leapyr, Without ability to evaluate the films, or compare with prior films etc.  we cannot comment on how more or less suspicious the area they describe might be, or what our recommendations would be.  An assessment of films that reveals a probable benign finding, short-term follow up (6 months rather than a year) to establish stability of the finding is appropriate.  Be sure to discuss your concerns, the results and recommendations with your doctor.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
  thank you for your input.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Forum

Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.