Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

FTSG

Hello,
I had a FTSG placed inside my mouth on the inner cheek.
It is horribly tight, hindering my ability to fully open my mouth
and I was told that in time the graft will relax, that the tightness
is a normal part of the healing.  Is this information correct, and
what should I expect and/or do?
Thank you.
2 Responses
1563771 tn?1299816537
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The graft may relax over time, and you should give it some time, but you should be followed regularly by your plastic surgeon.  If it does not relax, your plastic surgeon may recommend a scar release procedure to allow you more mobility to open your mouth wider.  
Avatar universal
Thank you.

You are reading content posted in the Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.