Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Dental

My dentist wants to do a root canal on the top molar to save the tooth. He has only taken a general xray when I had my teeth cleaned four months ago.I feel that once he cleans the cavity, my only choice would be to have the root canal or extract the tooth. I have no pain or swelling and the tooth is not sensitive to hot/cold or pressure. Your advice? Thanks
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If there is a cavity present on the x-ray and your dentist feels it might need a root canal it can not be left as it is. Many times you will feel no sensitivity even though there is a extensive cavity present. You will be doing yourself a disservice if you ignore the problem.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
your dentist should explain to you WHY you need root canal treatment. It is possible to be in need of such treatment without having any symptoms, although such is not the norm. I think you need to have the scenrio explained to you. If at that point, you ae not comfortable, you should seek another opinion with a dentist you are referred to by a friend or family member.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Actually, lack of symptoms can easily be the norm if the nerves have died off.  That's happened to me three times.  The first time, it was caught early enough that I only needed a root canal.  The second and third times, the infection was so much further progressed (asymptomatic failure of two previous regular root canals) that I needed apicoectomies.  All three times, I had no symptoms but the need showed up on x-rays.  And they were watched for a couple of years to make sure, and the infection was progressing with each new x-ray.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
for a first time root canal, it is not the norm to be asymptomatic.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
ljd
Hi I had a root canal last year and have had a fistula ever since.  My dentist just referred me to an oral surgeon for apicoectomy.  How bad is it?  How long was your recovery and do you know the success rate.  thanks.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.