Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

LASIK to correct far-sightedness after cataract surgery

I had cataract surgery on my left eye last year. Scheduled to do the right eye some time this year.

I had my left eye corrected for distance and after surgery I was +0.75.  At the doctors office I can read 20/40 and some 20/30 with correction, and 20/50 without correction. Wearing a +0.75 contact lens I don't notice any difference at all when trying to read the eye chart or walking around doing normal things so I don't wear one.

I plan on having my right eye done and set for near (computer).

My question is can you have LASIK to correct farsightedness and is it even worth it to correct a +0.75?

Thank you. Happy new year.
3 Responses
2078052 tn?1331933100
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If the +0.75 contact lens does not improve the vision, then it is unlikely that LASIK will help.  Something else is going on if the proper correction does not sharpen your vision.  Patients with retinitis pigmentosa often have macular edema, and this may be the cause of the blurred vision.  If you have not had an OCT (Optical Coherent Tomography) of the macula, ask your retina specialist about this, since this test will detect macular edema easily.
Avatar universal
I forgot to mention that I have Retinitis Pigmentosa as well. Not sure if that plays into the decision to go for LASIK..

My retina specialist has never been a fan of LASIK.
Avatar universal
Fairly certain it's not macular edema as I've had about a dozen OCT's since the surgery last year. Haven't had one since November but all looked clear.

I think you misunderstood me a bit.  The +0.75 contact lens didn't seem to do anything for me, but when using the machine at the doctor's office (the one where they say "what's better #1 or #2" - when I look through that, everything clears up, but using a contact lens does nothing.

I haven't tried wearing glasses yet to correct the +0.75 since I haven't had my right eye done yet.

I do wear a +2.50 lens in my left eye so I can see the computer better and that is super clear.

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Forum

Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults