Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

glair in the side of my eyes due to cold and light

my mother is 43 years old... she is having problem in her eyes.. suddenly when subjected to light(specially at night) and cold... shes is having near sightedness... and headache on left side...
and pain in eyes and back of the neck...

we stay in a town... we dont have good doctors here... plz tell me.. what has happen to her.. and the suitable treatment of it...

waiting for ur reply...
3 Responses
1573381 tn?1296147559
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
She needs to have a good eye exam by an ophthalmologist.  It could be simple such as dry eyes.  It could be something that needs surgical evaluation such as cataracts.  It could also be something more urgent such as narrow angle glaucoma.  You need to find a way to get her to an ophthalmologist.  Is she nearsighted or farsighted?  How old is she?

HV
1573381 tn?1296147559
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I'm sorry, I missed that you mentioned her name.  She is too young most likely for cataracts.  She needs to be seen to rule out narrow angle glaucoma, especially if she is farsighted.

HV
Avatar universal
thank you sir...
the problem is with my mother.. she is 43 yrs old n is having near sightedness...


plz tell me what are the symptoms of glaucoma...
or any preventive measures if we can take...
Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults