Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

squint-esotropia

Hi, iv had asquint-esotropia from birth. my eye sight is good in both eyes.Patched when was younger. Never needed glasses. My right turns in, it only stratens when my left eye is covered, My left eye then turns in and up. i am thinkin of surgery what are the chances it (alignment) will be corrected and will both eyes need to be operated. only doing if for cosmetic purposes so turn not as noticeable.

3 Responses
284078 tn?1282616698
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Generally surgery success rate can be very good - but remember sometimes more than one surgery is needed.  Sometimes one eye and sometimes both eyes will be operated on - but be prepared for both eyes.  Make sure you have an excellent pediatric ophthalmologist - because good surgical technique is very important for success.

MJK MD
Avatar universal
Thanks for earlier reply. Statistically (%) what is the successs rate for this type of squint, esotropia in terms of alignment. Was going to have this correted 6 years ago but decided not to last minute... due to fears of having it overcorreted and looking worse then pre surgery, and having problems with eye sight ie double vision which is not a problem now. Also fear the general anaesthetic-of not waking up...
what do you think of the above are they serious considerations or am i just being silly.Also what do yiou think of botox and will that work?,,  
Avatar universal
A related discussion, squint was started.

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Forum

Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults